Compare the best estate agents in Cotswold, Gloucestershire

Thinking of selling your home in Cotswold? This page helps you compare local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Cotswold property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Avg. listing price £1,181,910
Avg. weeks on market 11

Cotswold, Gloucestershire property market snapshot

On average, properties within Cotswold, Gloucestershire are marketed for £1,181,910 and typically achieve 33.3% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 144 properties put up for sale and 225 properties have been sold within Cotswold, Gloucestershire.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Cotswold, Gloucestershire property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£753,117
£1,457,500
8 weeks
Semi-detached
£539,715
£524,000
11 weeks
Terraced
£395,000
-
-
Flat
£350,000
-
-

By bedrooms

Cotswold, Gloucestershire property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£372,340
£490,000
16 weeks
2 bedroom
£341,182
-
10 weeks
3 bedroom
£522,483
£383,571
12 weeks
4 bedroom
£1,029,355
£835,000
11 weeks
5+ bedroom
£2,676,703
£1,126,556
9 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Cotswold postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Cotswold, Gloucestershire?

Homes in Cotswold, Gloucestershire are listed for an average of £1,181,910 and typically sell for around £788,632.

How long does it take to sell a property in Cotswold, Gloucestershire?

On average, it takes 11 weeks to sell a property in Cotswold, Gloucestershire.

What types of properties sell fastest in Cotswold, Gloucestershire?

In Cotswold, Gloucestershire, detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 8 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Cotswold, Gloucestershire?

In Cotswold, Gloucestershire, homes are listed for an average of £1181910 but sell for around £788632, which is a difference of £393278 (33.27%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in Cotswold, Gloucestershire on average?

A 1 bedroom property in Cotswold, Gloucestershire typically sells for around £490,000 on average.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Cotswold, Gloucestershire on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Cotswold, Gloucestershire typically sells for around £383,571 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in Cotswold, Gloucestershire on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in Cotswold, Gloucestershire typically sells for around £880,000. It usually takes around 11 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in Cotswold, Gloucestershire on average?

A 5 bedroom property in Cotswold, Gloucestershire typically sells for around £1,126,556 on average.