Compare the best estate agents in Blakeney Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire

Thinking of selling your home in Blakeney Forest of Dean? This page helps you compare local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Blakeney Forest of Dean property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Avg. listing price £404,466
Avg. weeks on market 13

Blakeney Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire property market snapshot

On average, properties within Blakeney Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire are marketed for £404,466 and typically achieve 3.7% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 30 properties put up for sale and 53 properties have been sold within Blakeney Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Blakeney Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£322,451
-
16 weeks
Semi-detached
£272,043
£319,000
Flat
£45,000
-
-

By bedrooms

Blakeney Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£219,750
-
-
2 bedroom
£277,779
-
12 weeks
3 bedroom
£363,043
£319,000
15 weeks
4 bedroom
£555,105
£530,000
13 weeks
5+ bedroom
£689,333
-
3 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Blakeney Forest of Dean postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Blakeney Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire?

Homes in Blakeney Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire are listed for an average of £404,466 and typically sell for around £389,333.

How long does it take to sell a property in Blakeney Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire?

On average, it takes 13 weeks to sell a property in Blakeney Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire.

What types of properties sell fastest in Blakeney Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire?

In Blakeney Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire, semi-detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 10 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Blakeney Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire?

In Blakeney Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire, homes are listed for an average of £404466 but sell for around £389333, which is a difference of £15133 (3.74%).

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Blakeney Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Blakeney Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire typically sells for around £319,000 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom property sell for in Blakeney Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire on average?

A 4 bedroom property in Blakeney Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire typically sells for around £530,000 on average.