Compare the best estate agents in Harlech, Gwynedd

Thinking of selling your home in Harlech? This page helps you compare local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Harlech property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 2 branches
Avg. listing price £332,641
Avg. weeks on market 10

Best estate agents in Harlech, Gwynedd

Compare and view 2 estate branches that operate within Harlech where the average estate agent fee in Harlech is 1.87%.

Tom Parry & Co - Harlech
6 High Street, Harlech, LL46 2YA
14 weeks
405
19
99.93%
Monopoly Buy Sell Rent, Llanbedr
1A TYN CELYN Llanbedr, LL45 2HN
17 weeks
314
19
99.95%

Harlech, Gwynedd property market snapshot

On average, properties within Harlech, Gwynedd are marketed for £332,641 and typically achieve 30.7% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 47 properties put up for sale and 112 properties have been sold within Harlech, Gwynedd.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Harlech, Gwynedd property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£304,709
£264,367
12 weeks
Semi-detached
£254,456
-
5 weeks
Terraced
£99,000
-
-
Flat
£103,587
£68,000
9 weeks

By bedrooms

Harlech, Gwynedd property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£109,259
£68,000
12 weeks
2 bedroom
£212,849
£204,500
12 weeks
3 bedroom
£258,029
£303,914
11 weeks
4 bedroom
£492,720
£404,000
8 weeks
5+ bedroom
£1,005,900
-
7 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Harlech postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Harlech, Gwynedd?

Homes in Harlech, Gwynedd are listed for an average of £332,641 and typically sell for around £230,638.

How long does it take to sell a property in Harlech, Gwynedd?

On average, it takes 10 weeks to sell a property in Harlech, Gwynedd.

What types of properties sell fastest in Harlech, Gwynedd?

In Harlech, Gwynedd, semi-detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 5 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Harlech, Gwynedd?

In Harlech, Gwynedd, homes are listed for an average of £332641 but sell for around £230638, which is a difference of £102003 (30.66%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in Harlech, Gwynedd on average?

A 1 bedroom property in Harlech, Gwynedd typically sells for around £68,000 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom property sell for in Harlech, Gwynedd on average?

A 2 bedroom property in Harlech, Gwynedd typically sells for around £204,500 on average.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Harlech, Gwynedd on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Harlech, Gwynedd typically sells for around £303,914 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom property sell for in Harlech, Gwynedd on average?

A 4 bedroom property in Harlech, Gwynedd typically sells for around £404,000 on average.