Compare the best estate agents in Bala, Gwynedd

Thinking of selling your home in Bala? This page helps you compare local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Bala property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 2 branches
Avg. listing price £293,549
Avg. weeks on market 10

Best estate agents in Bala, Gwynedd

Compare and view 2 estate branches that operate within Bala where the average estate agent fee in Bala is 1.87%.

Tom Parry & Co - Bala
38 High Street Bala LL23 7AB
15 weeks
179
9
99.99%
RG Jones - Bala
85 Y Stryd Fawr Bala, Gwynedd LL23 7AE
18 weeks
270
7
99.96%

Bala, Gwynedd property market snapshot

On average, properties within Bala, Gwynedd are marketed for £293,549 and typically achieve 34.5% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 42 properties put up for sale and 84 properties have been sold within Bala, Gwynedd.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Bala, Gwynedd property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£225,397
£152,600
8 weeks
Semi-detached
£215,906
£200,500
12 weeks
Terraced
£206,805
£175,000
2 weeks
Flat
£193,889
-
3 weeks

By bedrooms

Bala, Gwynedd property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£139,882
-
15 weeks
2 bedroom
£117,459
£149,400
8 weeks
3 bedroom
£268,379
£218,875
12 weeks
4 bedroom
£373,000
£151,667
9 weeks
5+ bedroom
£635,882
-
10 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Bala postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Bala, Gwynedd?

Homes in Bala, Gwynedd are listed for an average of £293,549 and typically sell for around £192,235.

How long does it take to sell a property in Bala, Gwynedd?

On average, it takes 10 weeks to sell a property in Bala, Gwynedd.

What types of properties sell fastest in Bala, Gwynedd?

In Bala, Gwynedd, terraced properties sell the fastest, averaging just 2 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Bala, Gwynedd?

In Bala, Gwynedd, homes are listed for an average of £293549 but sell for around £192235, which is a difference of £101314 (34.51%).

How much does a 2 bedroom property sell for in Bala, Gwynedd on average?

A 2 bedroom property in Bala, Gwynedd typically sells for around £149,400 on average.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Bala, Gwynedd on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Bala, Gwynedd typically sells for around £218,875 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom property sell for in Bala, Gwynedd on average?

A 4 bedroom property in Bala, Gwynedd typically sells for around £151,667 on average.