Compare the best estate agents in Northwood, Greater London

Thinking of selling your home in Northwood? This page helps you compare 9 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Northwood property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 9 branches
Avg. listing price £1,105,973
Avg. weeks on market 10

Best estate agents in Northwood, Greater London

Compare and view 9 estate branches that operate within Northwood where the average estate agent fee in Northwood is 1.87%.

Robsons - Moor Park
Moor Park Estate Office North Approach Northwood HA6 2JQ
8 weeks
239
2
100.01%
Pattinson - London Auction
Gateshead, Tyne and Wear NE8
11 weeks
1,127
30
99.99%
Robsons, Northwood - Sales
7 Clive Parade, Northwood, Middlesex, HA6 2QF
9 weeks
718
15
99.95%
Hopcroft Property Experts, Covering Nationwide
23 Church Street, Rickmansworth, WD3 1DE
9 weeks
143
6
99.97%
Savills - Rickmansworth
11 Church Street Rickmansworth WD3 1BX
14 weeks
674
12
99.94%
Gibbs Gillespie, Northwood Sales
65c Green Lane Northwood, Middlesex HA6 3AD
16 weeks
901
30
99.96%
Coopers, Pinner
18 Bridge Street, Pinner, Middlesex, HA5 3JF
18 weeks
281
10
99.97%
Coopers, Ruislip
126-128 High Street, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 8LL
17 weeks
527
30
99.98%
Townsends Estate Agents - Northwood
25 Maxwell Road, Northwood, HA6 2XY
20 weeks
130
4
99.91%

Northwood, Greater London property market snapshot

On average, properties within Northwood, Greater London are marketed for £1,105,973 and typically achieve 32.7% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 428 properties put up for sale and 488 properties have been sold within Northwood, Greater London.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Northwood, Greater London property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£915,762
£727,500
12 weeks
Semi-detached
£776,648
£696,583
9 weeks
Terraced
£928,632
-
-
Flat
£538,432
£313,000
11 weeks

By bedrooms

Northwood, Greater London property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£273,567
£199,917
11 weeks
2 bedroom
£547,066
£430,475
10 weeks
3 bedroom
£797,113
£630,099
10 weeks
4 bedroom
£1,220,389
£1,012,692
11 weeks
5+ bedroom
£2,524,158
£1,908,333
10 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Northwood postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Northwood, Greater London?

Homes in Northwood, Greater London are listed for an average of £1,105,973 and typically sell for around £744,619.

How long does it take to sell a property in Northwood, Greater London?

On average, it takes 10 weeks to sell a property in Northwood, Greater London.

What types of properties sell fastest in Northwood, Greater London?

In Northwood, Greater London, semi-detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 9 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Northwood, Greater London?

In Northwood, Greater London, homes are listed for an average of £1105973 but sell for around £744619, which is a difference of £361354 (32.67%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in Northwood, Greater London on average?

A 1 bedroom property in Northwood, Greater London typically sells for around £199,917 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in Northwood, Greater London on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in Northwood, Greater London typically sells for around £361,464. It usually takes around 11 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Northwood, Greater London on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Northwood, Greater London typically sells for around £630,099 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in Northwood, Greater London on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in Northwood, Greater London typically sells for around £916,667. It usually takes around 9 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in Northwood, Greater London on average?

A 5 bedroom property in Northwood, Greater London typically sells for around £1,908,333 on average.