Compare the best estate agents in Pembury, East Sussex

Thinking of selling your home in Pembury? This page helps you compare 5 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Pembury property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 5 branches
Avg. listing price £544,243
Avg. weeks on market 12

Best estate agents in Pembury, East Sussex

Compare and view 5 estate branches that operate within Pembury where the average estate agent fee in Pembury is 1.87%.

Freeman Forman - Tunbridge Wells
22-24 High Street Tunbridge Wells TN1 1UX
11 weeks
688
27
99.98%
Maddisons Residential Ltd, Tunbridge Wells
18 The Pantiles Tunbridge Wells Kent TN2 5TN
12 weeks
721
22
99.96%
Bracketts Chartered Surveyors, Tunbridge Wells
27-29 High Street, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1UU
14 weeks
423
24
100.00%
Kings Estates- Tunbridge Wells
5 Mount Pleasant Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1NT
13 weeks
372
20
99.98%
Barnes Kingsnorth, Pembury
16 High Street, Pembury, TN2 4NT
17 weeks
132
4
99.93%

Pembury, East Sussex property market snapshot

On average, properties within Pembury, East Sussex are marketed for £544,243 and typically achieve 16.6% higher than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 104 properties put up for sale and 143 properties have been sold within Pembury, East Sussex.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Pembury, East Sussex property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£557,258
£587,500
10 weeks
Semi-detached
£498,690
£591,667
12 weeks
Terraced
£512,500
-
-
Flat
£336,082
-
13 weeks

By bedrooms

Pembury, East Sussex property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£195,079
-
15 weeks
2 bedroom
£376,894
-
10 weeks
3 bedroom
£486,329
£575,312
13 weeks
4 bedroom
£711,158
£683,750
13 weeks
5+ bedroom
£1,069,885
£726,667
7 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Pembury postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Pembury, East Sussex?

Homes in Pembury, East Sussex are listed for an average of £544,243 and typically sell for around £634,500.

How long does it take to sell a property in Pembury, East Sussex?

On average, it takes 12 weeks to sell a property in Pembury, East Sussex.

What types of properties sell fastest in Pembury, East Sussex?

In Pembury, East Sussex, detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 10 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Pembury, East Sussex?

In Pembury, East Sussex, homes are listed for an average of £544243 but sell for around £634500, which is a difference of £-90257 (-16.58%).

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Pembury, East Sussex on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Pembury, East Sussex typically sells for around £575,312 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in Pembury, East Sussex on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in Pembury, East Sussex typically sells for around £530,000. It usually takes around 12 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in Pembury, East Sussex on average?

A 5 bedroom property in Pembury, East Sussex typically sells for around £726,667 on average.