Compare the best estate agents in Lyme Regis, Devon

Thinking of selling your home in Lyme Regis? This page helps you compare 6 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Lyme Regis property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 6 branches
Avg. listing price £570,109
Avg. weeks on market 8

Best estate agents in Lyme Regis, Devon

Compare and view 6 estate branches that operate within Lyme Regis where the average estate agent fee in Lyme Regis is 1.87%.

Jackson-Stops - Bridport
47 South Street, Bridport, Dorset, DT6 3NY
12 weeks
259
8
100.00%
DOMVS - Dorchester
15 High West Street, Dorchester, Dorset, DT1 1UW
13 weeks
707
21
99.99%
Symonds & Sampson, Axminster
Trinity Square, Axminster, EX13 5AW
12 weeks
586
18
99.98%
Fortnam Smith & Banwell - Lyme Regis
36 Broad Street Lyme Regis DT7 3QF
14 weeks
296
5
99.97%
Stags - Dorchester
32 South Street, Bridport, Dorset DT6 3NQ
13 weeks
877
22
99.93%
Humberts, Honiton
Plympton House, 59 High Street, Honiton, Devon EX14 1PW
17 weeks
247
1
99.93%

Lyme Regis, Devon property market snapshot

On average, properties within Lyme Regis, Devon are marketed for £570,109 and typically achieve 20.8% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 146 properties put up for sale and 186 properties have been sold within Lyme Regis, Devon.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Lyme Regis, Devon property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£508,212
£426,042
8 weeks
Semi-detached
£449,740
£338,125
8 weeks
Terraced
£1,075,000
-
-
Flat
£271,544
£273,750
9 weeks

By bedrooms

Lyme Regis, Devon property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£227,644
£92,500
11 weeks
2 bedroom
£300,966
£316,846
10 weeks
3 bedroom
£516,152
£394,250
8 weeks
4 bedroom
£764,398
£810,000
6 weeks
5+ bedroom
£1,160,814
£900,000
9 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Lyme Regis postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Lyme Regis, Devon?

Homes in Lyme Regis, Devon are listed for an average of £570,109 and typically sell for around £451,742.

How long does it take to sell a property in Lyme Regis, Devon?

On average, it takes 8 weeks to sell a property in Lyme Regis, Devon.

What types of properties sell fastest in Lyme Regis, Devon?

In Lyme Regis, Devon, detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 8 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Lyme Regis, Devon?

In Lyme Regis, Devon, homes are listed for an average of £570109 but sell for around £451742, which is a difference of £118367 (20.76%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in Lyme Regis, Devon on average?

A 1 bedroom property in Lyme Regis, Devon typically sells for around £92,500 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in Lyme Regis, Devon on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in Lyme Regis, Devon typically sells for around £262,500. It usually takes around 9 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Lyme Regis, Devon on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Lyme Regis, Devon typically sells for around £394,250 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in Lyme Regis, Devon on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in Lyme Regis, Devon typically sells for around £290,000. It usually takes around 8 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in Lyme Regis, Devon on average?

A 5 bedroom property in Lyme Regis, Devon typically sells for around £900,000 on average.