Compare the best estate agents in Olney, Buckinghamshire

Thinking of selling your home in Olney? This page helps you compare 12 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Olney property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 12 branches
Avg. listing price £515,933
Avg. weeks on market 12

Best estate agents in Olney, Buckinghamshire

Compare and view 12 estate branches that operate within Olney where the average estate agent fee in Olney is 1.87%.

Margaret James, Olney
9 High Street Olney MK46 4EB
11 weeks
131
3
99.99%
Connells - Newport Pagnell
91 High Street, Newport Pagnell, MK16 8EN
9 weeks
133
5
99.98%
Margaret James Estate Agents - Olney
9a High Street Olney, Buckinghamshire MK46 4EB
11 weeks
101
3
99.96%
The Property Experts - London
13 Hanover Square, Mayfair, London, W1S 1HT
13 weeks
3,632
228
99.99%
Yopa, East Anglia & London
Meridian House Wheatfield Way Hinckley LE10 1YG
15 weeks
4,564
190
99.98%
James Kendall, Bedford
1A Garricks Court Gold Furlong Marston Moretaine MK43 0XR
15 weeks
304
19
99.99%
Fine & Country - Milton Keynes
59 High Street, Stony Stratford, Milton Keynes, MK11 1AY
15 weeks
337
11
99.95%
Goodacres Residential - Kempston
3 High Street Kempston, Bedfordshire MK42 7BT
16 weeks
1,780
135
100.00%
Stephen Oakley & Co - Olney
35 High Street Olney MK46 4EB
15 weeks
469
19
99.94%
Urban Luxe Property - Bedford
119 Castle Road Bedford MK40 3QX
14 weeks
76
5
99.97%
Michael Graham - Olney
Osborn House 20 High Street Olney MK46 4AA
16 weeks
505
20
99.96%
Urban & Rural Property Services, Newport Pagnell
31 High Street, Newport Pagnell, MK16 8AR
18 weeks
311
19
99.99%

Olney, Buckinghamshire property market snapshot

On average, properties within Olney, Buckinghamshire are marketed for £515,933 and typically achieve 21.7% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 165 properties put up for sale and 405 properties have been sold within Olney, Buckinghamshire.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Olney, Buckinghamshire property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£779,096
£457,500
9 weeks
Semi-detached
£400,536
£372,000
12 weeks
Terraced
£519,000
£372,500
4 weeks
Flat
£242,718
£209,750
9 weeks

By bedrooms

Olney, Buckinghamshire property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£219,078
£177,000
9 weeks
2 bedroom
£306,254
£272,848
11 weeks
3 bedroom
£419,428
£407,558
12 weeks
4 bedroom
£631,252
£511,556
12 weeks
5+ bedroom
£951,253
£873,750
14 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Olney postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Olney, Buckinghamshire?

Homes in Olney, Buckinghamshire are listed for an average of £515,933 and typically sell for around £403,773.

How long does it take to sell a property in Olney, Buckinghamshire?

On average, it takes 12 weeks to sell a property in Olney, Buckinghamshire.

What types of properties sell fastest in Olney, Buckinghamshire?

In Olney, Buckinghamshire, terraced properties sell the fastest, averaging just 4 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Olney, Buckinghamshire?

In Olney, Buckinghamshire, homes are listed for an average of £515933 but sell for around £403773, which is a difference of £112160 (21.74%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in Olney, Buckinghamshire on average?

A 1 bedroom property in Olney, Buckinghamshire typically sells for around £177,000 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in Olney, Buckinghamshire on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in Olney, Buckinghamshire typically sells for around £242,500. It usually takes around 9 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Olney, Buckinghamshire on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Olney, Buckinghamshire typically sells for around £407,558 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in Olney, Buckinghamshire on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in Olney, Buckinghamshire typically sells for around £385,000. It usually takes around 12 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in Olney, Buckinghamshire on average?

A 5 bedroom property in Olney, Buckinghamshire typically sells for around £873,750 on average.