Compare the best estate agents in StokesubHamdon, Somerset

Thinking of selling your home in StokesubHamdon? This page helps you compare 6 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the StokesubHamdon property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 6 branches
Avg. listing price £477,569
Avg. weeks on market 9

Best estate agents in StokesubHamdon, Somerset

Compare and view 6 estate branches that operate within StokesubHamdon where the average estate agent fee in StokesubHamdon is 1.87%.

Stags - Yeovil
4-6 Park Road, Yeovil, BA20 1DZ
14 weeks
401
8
100.00%
Fox & Sons - Yeovil
14 Princes Street, Yeovil, BA20 1EW
11 weeks
569
21
99.96%
Orchards Estates - Somerset
Unit 11 North St Workshops Stoke Sub Hamdon, Somerset TA14 6QR
13 weeks
174
6
99.93%
Greenslade Taylor Hunt - Yeovil
22 Princes Street, Yeovil, BA20 1EQ
14 weeks
792
29
99.96%
Humberts Yeovil, Covering Somerset and Dorset
Motivo House Bluebell Road Yeovil, Somerset BA20 2FG
16 weeks
217
12
99.98%
Orchards Estates, Stoke-Sub-Hamdon
Unit 11 North Street Workshops Stoke-Sub-Hamdon TA14 6QR
15 weeks
224
15
99.95%

StokesubHamdon, Somerset property market snapshot

On average, properties within StokesubHamdon, Somerset are marketed for £477,569 and typically achieve 11.1% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 51 properties put up for sale and 119 properties have been sold within StokesubHamdon, Somerset.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

StokesubHamdon, Somerset property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£463,589
£830,000
6 weeks
Semi-detached
£351,075
£332,500
10 weeks
Terraced
£375,455
-
-
Flat
£266,250
-
9 weeks

By bedrooms

StokesubHamdon, Somerset property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£184,667
-
-
2 bedroom
£296,560
£247,000
8 weeks
3 bedroom
£361,417
£335,312
10 weeks
4 bedroom
£552,731
£603,333
8 weeks
5+ bedroom
£1,243,057
-
11 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by StokesubHamdon postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in StokesubHamdon, Somerset?

Homes in StokesubHamdon, Somerset are listed for an average of £477,569 and typically sell for around £424,781.

How long does it take to sell a property in StokesubHamdon, Somerset?

On average, it takes 9 weeks to sell a property in StokesubHamdon, Somerset.

What types of properties sell fastest in StokesubHamdon, Somerset?

In StokesubHamdon, Somerset, detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 6 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in StokesubHamdon, Somerset?

In StokesubHamdon, Somerset, homes are listed for an average of £477569 but sell for around £424781, which is a difference of £52788 (11.05%).

How much does a 2 bedroom property sell for in StokesubHamdon, Somerset on average?

A 2 bedroom property in StokesubHamdon, Somerset typically sells for around £247,000 on average.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in StokesubHamdon, Somerset on average?

A 3 bedroom property in StokesubHamdon, Somerset typically sells for around £335,312 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in StokesubHamdon, Somerset on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in StokesubHamdon, Somerset typically sells for around £405,000. It usually takes around 10 weeks to sell.