Compare the best estate agents in Banwell, Somerset

Thinking of selling your home in Banwell? This page helps you compare 7 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Banwell property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 7 branches
Avg. listing price £377,343
Avg. weeks on market 12

Best estate agents in Banwell, Somerset

Compare and view 7 estate branches that operate within Banwell where the average estate agent fee in Banwell is 1.87%.

House Fox Estate Agents, Weston-Super-Mare
Suite 42, Pure Offices, 137 Pastures Avenue, St George's Weston-super-Mare BS22 7SB
13 weeks
1,589
69
99.99%
Mayfair Town & Country, Worle
177 High Street, Worle, Weston-Super-Mare, BS22 6JA
13 weeks
225
13
99.98%
Debbie Fortune Estate Agents - Congresbury
High Street Congresbury Bristol BS49 5JA
16 weeks
1,346
32
99.97%
CJ Hole - Weston-super-mare
Suite 1 Pure Offices Pastures Avenue, St. Georges, Weston-Super-Mare, BS22 7SB
15 weeks
415
19
99.97%
Yopa, Midlands, South West & Wales
Meridian House Wheatfield Way Hinckley LE10 1YG
15 weeks
3,659
258
99.98%
Ocean, Weston-Super Mare
Suite 57 Pure Offices, Pastures Avenue, Weston-Super-Mare, BS22 7SB
15 weeks
111
11
99.98%
Ashley Leahy Estate Agents, Weston Super Mare
306 Park Way Worle Weston-Super-Mare BS22 6WA
17 weeks
871
73
99.98%

Banwell, Somerset property market snapshot

On average, properties within Banwell, Somerset are marketed for £377,343 and typically achieve 9.4% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 148 properties put up for sale and 165 properties have been sold within Banwell, Somerset.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Banwell, Somerset property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£345,106
£320,000
11 weeks
Semi-detached
£334,066
£318,667
10 weeks
Terraced
£336,414
£356,500
-
Flat
£195,019
£185,000
15 weeks

By bedrooms

Banwell, Somerset property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£146,817
-
-
2 bedroom
£246,173
£265,000
13 weeks
3 bedroom
£342,864
£307,143
11 weeks
4 bedroom
£474,692
£434,600
12 weeks
5+ bedroom
£722,049
£345,750
19 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Banwell postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Banwell, Somerset?

Homes in Banwell, Somerset are listed for an average of £377,343 and typically sell for around £341,735.

How long does it take to sell a property in Banwell, Somerset?

On average, it takes 12 weeks to sell a property in Banwell, Somerset.

What types of properties sell fastest in Banwell, Somerset?

In Banwell, Somerset, semi-detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 10 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Banwell, Somerset?

In Banwell, Somerset, homes are listed for an average of £377343 but sell for around £341735, which is a difference of £35608 (9.44%).

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in Banwell, Somerset on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in Banwell, Somerset typically sells for around £185,000. It usually takes around 15 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Banwell, Somerset on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Banwell, Somerset typically sells for around £307,143 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in Banwell, Somerset on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in Banwell, Somerset typically sells for around £356,500. It usually takes around 10 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in Banwell, Somerset on average?

A 5 bedroom property in Banwell, Somerset typically sells for around £345,750 on average.