Compare the best estate agents in Castle Cary, Somerset

Thinking of selling your home in Castle Cary? This page helps you compare 6 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Castle Cary property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 6 branches
Avg. listing price £477,650
Avg. weeks on market 10

Best estate agents in Castle Cary, Somerset

Compare and view 6 estate branches that operate within Castle Cary where the average estate agent fee in Castle Cary is 1.87%.

Holland & Odam - Somerton
Holland & Odam Market Place, Somerton, TA11 7NB
15 weeks
350
7
100.00%
Cooper & Tanner - Castle Cary
Regent House Fore Street, Castle Cary, BA7 7BG
13 weeks
206
7
99.99%
Abri Homes, Abri Resales
Collins House, Bishopstoke Road, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 6AD
22 weeks
273
6
100.01%
Hambledon, Wincanton
19 High Street, Wincanton, BA9 9JT
7 weeks
138
15
99.98%
Roderick Thomas - Castle Cary
2 High Street Castle Cary BA7 7AW
14 weeks
656
18
99.95%
Hambledon Estate Agents - Wincanton
19 High St Wincanton, Somerset BA9 9JT
18 weeks
785
33
99.98%

Castle Cary, Somerset property market snapshot

On average, properties within Castle Cary, Somerset are marketed for £477,650 and typically achieve 27.3% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 113 properties put up for sale and 156 properties have been sold within Castle Cary, Somerset.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Castle Cary, Somerset property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£583,611
£371,250
5 weeks
Semi-detached
£340,241
£259,500
10 weeks
Terraced
£461,731
£750,000
7 weeks
Flat
£185,959
£152,750
8 weeks

By bedrooms

Castle Cary, Somerset property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£160,998
£150,167
9 weeks
2 bedroom
£232,349
£226,786
12 weeks
3 bedroom
£360,871
£396,389
11 weeks
4 bedroom
£674,476
£630,000
10 weeks
5+ bedroom
£1,348,152
£762,000
7 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Castle Cary postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Castle Cary, Somerset?

Homes in Castle Cary, Somerset are listed for an average of £477,650 and typically sell for around £347,031.

How long does it take to sell a property in Castle Cary, Somerset?

On average, it takes 10 weeks to sell a property in Castle Cary, Somerset.

What types of properties sell fastest in Castle Cary, Somerset?

In Castle Cary, Somerset, detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 5 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Castle Cary, Somerset?

In Castle Cary, Somerset, homes are listed for an average of £477650 but sell for around £347031, which is a difference of £130619 (27.35%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in Castle Cary, Somerset on average?

A 1 bedroom property in Castle Cary, Somerset typically sells for around £150,167 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in Castle Cary, Somerset on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in Castle Cary, Somerset typically sells for around £185,000. It usually takes around 8 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Castle Cary, Somerset on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Castle Cary, Somerset typically sells for around £396,389 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in Castle Cary, Somerset on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in Castle Cary, Somerset typically sells for around £440,000. It usually takes around 10 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in Castle Cary, Somerset on average?

A 5 bedroom property in Castle Cary, Somerset typically sells for around £762,000 on average.