Compare the best estate agents in Dereham, Norfolk

Thinking of selling your home in Dereham? This page helps you compare 18 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Dereham property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 18 branches
Avg. listing price £373,857
Avg. weeks on market 11

Best estate agents in Dereham, Norfolk

Compare and view 18 estate branches that operate within Dereham where the average estate agent fee in Dereham is 1.87%.

William H. Brown, Reepham
4 Townsend Court, Reepham, NR10 4LD
8 weeks
171
6
99.99%
Fine & Country - Fakenham
1 Bridge Street Fakenham NR21 9AG
15 weeks
422
7
100.02%
Sowerbys - Dereham
Canterbury House 20 Market Place, Dereham, NR19 2AX
14 weeks
737
13
100.00%
William H. Brown Land and New Homes, Dereham
3 Market Place, Dereham, NR19 2AW
10 weeks
799
25
99.98%
Auction House - East Anglia
The Barn, Newmarket Road Cringleford Norwich, Norfolk NR4 6UE
14 weeks
2,979
119
100.03%
Minors & Brady - Dereham
Minors & Brady, 9a Market Place Dereham, Norfolk NR19 2AW
13 weeks
2,491
121
100.00%
Hammond & Stratford - Attleborough
Connaught Plain, Attleborough, NR17 2EJ
16 weeks
969
31
100.02%
Starkings & Watson - Norfolk & Suffolk
Roxburgh House, Mentmore Way, Poringland, NR14 7XP
13 weeks
1,328
53
99.98%
Parsons & Company - Dereham
37 Quebec Street Dereham Norfolk, NR19 2DJ
16 weeks
576
29
100.01%
Gilson Bailey, Norwich
32 Prince Of Wales Road, Norwich, NR1 1LG
12 weeks
1,695
114
99.98%
Pymm & Co - Norwich
4 Ber Street Norwich NR1 3EJ
16 weeks
1,835
85
100.00%
Abbotts, Watton
22 High Street, Watton, Thetford, Norfolk, IP25 6AE
15 weeks
353
20
100.00%
Whittley Parish - Attleborough
Suva House, Queen's Square Attleborough, Norfolk NR17 2AF
18 weeks
534
27
100.01%
haart Estate Agents - Dereham
12 High Street Dereham NR19 1DR
14 weeks
252
10
99.96%
The Norfolk Agents - Fakenham
Office 3, Marston & Langinger House, 13 George Edwards Rd Fakenham, Norfolk NR21 8NL
15 weeks
2,700
94
99.97%
haart, Dereham
12 High Street, Dereham, NR19 1DR
15 weeks
309
12
99.97%
Parsons & Company - Reepham
Market Place, Reepham, NR10 4JJ
14 weeks
185
12
99.98%
Homeworks, Dereham
54 Swaffham Road, Dereham, NR19 2DL
16 weeks
648
48
99.99%

Dereham, Norfolk property market snapshot

On average, properties within Dereham, Norfolk are marketed for £373,857 and typically achieve 24.1% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 795 properties put up for sale and 1,526 properties have been sold within Dereham, Norfolk.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Dereham, Norfolk property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£387,134
£321,703
11 weeks
Semi-detached
£250,076
£240,850
11 weeks
Terraced
£227,353
£180,000
9 weeks
Flat
£123,820
£99,000
11 weeks

By bedrooms

Dereham, Norfolk property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£133,191
£176,056
10 weeks
2 bedroom
£217,283
£197,664
12 weeks
3 bedroom
£305,892
£270,464
10 weeks
4 bedroom
£475,009
£388,158
11 weeks
5+ bedroom
£670,023
£595,000
10 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Dereham postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Dereham, Norfolk?

Homes in Dereham, Norfolk are listed for an average of £373,857 and typically sell for around £283,622.

How long does it take to sell a property in Dereham, Norfolk?

On average, it takes 11 weeks to sell a property in Dereham, Norfolk.

What types of properties sell fastest in Dereham, Norfolk?

In Dereham, Norfolk, terraced properties sell the fastest, averaging just 9 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Dereham, Norfolk?

In Dereham, Norfolk, homes are listed for an average of £373857 but sell for around £283622, which is a difference of £90235 (24.14%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in Dereham, Norfolk on average?

A 1 bedroom property in Dereham, Norfolk typically sells for around £176,056 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in Dereham, Norfolk on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in Dereham, Norfolk typically sells for around £126,250. It usually takes around 11 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Dereham, Norfolk on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Dereham, Norfolk typically sells for around £270,464 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in Dereham, Norfolk on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in Dereham, Norfolk typically sells for around £327,056. It usually takes around 11 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in Dereham, Norfolk on average?

A 5 bedroom property in Dereham, Norfolk typically sells for around £595,000 on average.