Compare the best estate agents in Tenterden, Kent

Thinking of selling your home in Tenterden? This page helps you compare 9 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Tenterden property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 9 branches
Avg. listing price £557,767
Avg. weeks on market 11

Best estate agents in Tenterden, Kent

Compare and view 9 estate branches that operate within Tenterden where the average estate agent fee in Tenterden is 1.87%.

Harpers and Hurlingham - Cranbrook
The Corner House Stone Street, Cranbrook, TN17 3HE
14 weeks
948
6
99.96%
Hobbs Parker Estate Agents, Tenterden
9 The Fairings, Oaks Road, Tenterden, TN30 6QX
14 weeks
259
7
99.98%
Wards - Tenterden
42 High Street, Tenterden, Kent, TN30 6AR
15 weeks
546
18
99.99%
PE Homes - West Molesey
137a Molesey Avenue West Molesey, Surrey KT8 2RY
15 weeks
285
3
99.94%
Hobbs Parker - Tenterden
9 The Fairings East Cross, Tenterden TN30 6QX
15 weeks
217
3
99.91%
Savills - Cranbrook & East Kent
53/55 High Street, Cranbrook, TN17 3EE
16 weeks
786
7
99.94%
Hunters - Tenterden
102 High Street, Tenterden, Kent, TN30 6HT
14 weeks
351
11
99.93%
Warner Gray - Tenterden
13 East Street Tenterden, Kent TN30 6AD
17 weeks
396
17
99.97%
Rush Witt & Wilson - Tenterden
94 High Street Tenterden TN30 6JB
16 weeks
361
21
99.97%

Tenterden, Kent property market snapshot

On average, properties within Tenterden, Kent are marketed for £557,767 and typically achieve 23.1% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 234 properties put up for sale and 387 properties have been sold within Tenterden, Kent.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Tenterden, Kent property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£487,862
£456,250
14 weeks
Semi-detached
£414,900
£404,131
11 weeks
Terraced
£646,429
-
-
Flat
£297,105
£214,571
11 weeks

By bedrooms

Tenterden, Kent property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£236,766
£69,000
15 weeks
2 bedroom
£334,653
£337,474
12 weeks
3 bedroom
£449,833
£400,591
12 weeks
4 bedroom
£647,546
£599,559
11 weeks
5+ bedroom
£1,063,752
£1,032,500
7 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Tenterden postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Tenterden, Kent?

Homes in Tenterden, Kent are listed for an average of £557,767 and typically sell for around £428,778.

How long does it take to sell a property in Tenterden, Kent?

On average, it takes 11 weeks to sell a property in Tenterden, Kent.

What types of properties sell fastest in Tenterden, Kent?

In Tenterden, Kent, semi-detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 11 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Tenterden, Kent?

In Tenterden, Kent, homes are listed for an average of £557767 but sell for around £428778, which is a difference of £128989 (23.13%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in Tenterden, Kent on average?

A 1 bedroom property in Tenterden, Kent typically sells for around £69,000 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in Tenterden, Kent on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in Tenterden, Kent typically sells for around £323,750. It usually takes around 11 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Tenterden, Kent on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Tenterden, Kent typically sells for around £400,591 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in Tenterden, Kent on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in Tenterden, Kent typically sells for around £533,750. It usually takes around 11 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in Tenterden, Kent on average?

A 5 bedroom property in Tenterden, Kent typically sells for around £1,032,500 on average.