Compare the best estate agents in Tillingham, Essex

Thinking of selling your home in Tillingham? This page helps you compare local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Tillingham property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Avg. listing price £440,799
Avg. weeks on market 10

Tillingham, Essex property market snapshot

On average, properties within Tillingham, Essex are marketed for £440,799 and typically achieve 21.8% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 30 properties put up for sale and 27 properties have been sold within Tillingham, Essex.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Tillingham, Essex property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£466,666
-
16 weeks
Semi-detached
£381,400
£315,000

By bedrooms

Tillingham, Essex property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£255,000
-
7 weeks
2 bedroom
£286,900
£263,625
2 weeks
3 bedroom
£372,060
£286,667
11 weeks
4 bedroom
£566,887
£372,500
9 weeks
5+ bedroom
£550,000
£485,000
-
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Tillingham postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Tillingham, Essex?

Homes in Tillingham, Essex are listed for an average of £440,799 and typically sell for around £344,694.

How long does it take to sell a property in Tillingham, Essex?

On average, it takes 10 weeks to sell a property in Tillingham, Essex.

What types of properties sell fastest in Tillingham, Essex?

In Tillingham, Essex, detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 16 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Tillingham, Essex?

In Tillingham, Essex, homes are listed for an average of £440799 but sell for around £344694, which is a difference of £96105 (21.8%).

How much does a 2 bedroom property sell for in Tillingham, Essex on average?

A 2 bedroom property in Tillingham, Essex typically sells for around £263,625 on average.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Tillingham, Essex on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Tillingham, Essex typically sells for around £286,667 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom property sell for in Tillingham, Essex on average?

A 4 bedroom property in Tillingham, Essex typically sells for around £372,500 on average.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in Tillingham, Essex on average?

A 5 bedroom property in Tillingham, Essex typically sells for around £485,000 on average.