Compare the best estate agents in Maryport, Cumbria
Thinking of selling your home in Maryport? This page helps you compare 14 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Maryport property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.
Best estate agents in Maryport, Cumbria
Compare and view 14 estate branches that operate within Maryport where the average estate agent fee in Maryport is 1.87%.
| Estate agent logo | Estate agent name | Estate agent address | Average sale time | Properties listed (6m) | Properties sold (6m) | Asking achieved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Yopa, Scotland & The North
|
Meridian House
Wheatfield Way
Hinckley
LE10 1YG
|
13 weeks
|
4,900
|
95
|
99.99%
|
|
Grisdales Estate Agents - Cockermouth
|
40 Main Street
Cockermouth, Cumbria
CA13 9LQ
|
13 weeks
|
821
|
25
|
99.98%
|
|
Your Move - Cumbria, Whitehaven
|
67 Lowther Street,
Whitehaven,
CA28 7AH
|
13 weeks
|
727
|
29
|
99.98%
|
|
Open House Estate Agents, Nationwide
|
Nationwide
|
12 weeks
|
1,577
|
99
|
99.99%
|
|
eXp UK - Mark Buchanan Property Group
|
1st Floor Prosper House, Regents Court, Guard Street
Workington
CA14 4EW
|
13 weeks
|
403
|
22
|
99.99%
|
|
eXp UK, Yorkshire and The Humber
|
1 Northumberland Avenue
Trafalgar Square, London
WC2N 5BW
|
13 weeks
|
50,508
|
2,991
|
99.99%
|
|
First Choice Move, Lillyhall
|
Gate House,
Hallwood Road,
Lillyhall,
Workington,
CA14 4JR
|
12 weeks
|
1,659
|
161
|
99.99%
|
|
Mitchells Land & Property, Cockermouth
|
Lakeland Agricultural Centre,
Cockermouth,
CA13 0QQ
|
21 weeks
|
159
|
7
|
100.02%
|
|
Mark Buchanan Property Group, Powered by eXp UK, Workington
|
1st Floor Prosper House, Regents Court,
Guard St,
Workington,
CA14 4EW
|
12 weeks
|
896
|
114
|
99.99%
|
|
Your Move - Cumbria, Wigton
|
7 King Street,
Wigton,
CA7 9DT
|
14 weeks
|
715
|
19
|
99.95%
|
|
PFK - Cockermouth
|
68 Main Street
Cockermouth, Cumbria
CA13 9LU
|
14 weeks
|
992
|
51
|
99.98%
|
|
Lillingtons Estate Agents - Cumbria
|
58 Lowther Street
Whitehavan, Cumbria
CA28 7DP
|
13 weeks
|
274
|
15
|
99.97%
|
|
EDWIN THOMPSON, Carlisle
|
Fifteen Rosehill Montgomery Way,
Rosehill Industrial Estate,
Carlisle,
CA1 2RW
|
24 weeks
|
144
|
1
|
99.94%
|
|
Lillingtons Estate Agents, Whitehaven
|
58 Lowther Street,
Whitehaven,
CA28 7DP
|
16 weeks
|
473
|
23
|
99.98%
|
Maryport, Cumbria property market snapshot
On average, properties within Maryport, Cumbria are marketed for £177,739 and typically achieve 2.3% higher than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 141 properties put up for sale and 478 properties have been sold within Maryport, Cumbria.
If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.
By property type
Maryport, Cumbria property market statistics by property type.| Property type | Average listing price | Average sale price | Average weeks on market |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Detached
|
£251,244
|
£282,500
|
10 weeks
|
|
Semi-detached
|
£154,897
|
£163,638
|
12 weeks
|
|
Terraced
|
£165,980
|
£215,000
|
-
|
|
Flat
|
£78,407
|
-
|
8 weeks
|
By bedrooms
Maryport, Cumbria property market statistics by bedrooms.| Bedrooms | Average listing price | Average sale price | Average weeks on market |
|---|---|---|---|
|
1 bedroom
|
£55,655
|
-
|
-
|
|
2 bedroom
|
£118,445
|
£137,167
|
9 weeks
|
|
3 bedroom
|
£172,964
|
£180,772
|
12 weeks
|
|
4 bedroom
|
£241,483
|
£191,200
|
14 weeks
|
|
5+ bedroom
|
£347,506
|
£540,000
|
8 weeks
|
Compare estate agents by Maryport postcodes
Compare estate agents in other areas of Cumbria
Frequently asked questions
What is the average house price in Maryport, Cumbria?
Homes in Maryport, Cumbria are listed for an average of £177,739 and typically sell for around £181,897.
How long does it take to sell a property in Maryport, Cumbria?
On average, it takes 11 weeks to sell a property in Maryport, Cumbria.
What types of properties sell fastest in Maryport, Cumbria?
In Maryport, Cumbria, flat properties sell the fastest, averaging just 8 weeks.
What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Maryport, Cumbria?
In Maryport, Cumbria, homes are listed for an average of £177739 but sell for around £181897, which is a difference of £-4158 (-2.34%).
How much does a 2 bedroom property sell for in Maryport, Cumbria on average?
A 2 bedroom property in Maryport, Cumbria typically sells for around £137,167 on average.
How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Maryport, Cumbria on average?
A 3 bedroom property in Maryport, Cumbria typically sells for around £180,772 on average.
How much does a 4 bedroom property sell for in Maryport, Cumbria on average?
A 4 bedroom property in Maryport, Cumbria typically sells for around £191,200 on average.
How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in Maryport, Cumbria on average?
A 5 bedroom property in Maryport, Cumbria typically sells for around £540,000 on average.
Latest articles on choosing an estate agent
-
Estate agents
Selling with single agency vs multiple agencies
Discover the differences between sole and multi-agency agreements, including costs, exposure, and pros and cons, to help you choose the best approach for selling your home.
-
Estate agents
How to Compare Estate Agents
Learn how to compare estate agents effectively with our comprehensive guide, covering experience, marketing strategies, fees, and more to help you make the best choice for your home sale.
-
Estate agents
Questions to Ask When Interviewing Estate Agents
Learn the key questions to ask when interviewing estate agents to ensure a successful home sale. This guide covers experience, marketing, fees, and more.