Compare the best estate agents in Brampton, Cumbria

Thinking of selling your home in Brampton? This page helps you compare 13 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Brampton property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 13 branches
Avg. listing price £358,430
Avg. weeks on market 10

Best estate agents in Brampton, Cumbria

Compare and view 13 estate branches that operate within Brampton where the average estate agent fee in Brampton is 1.87%.

Pattinson Estate Agents, Hexham
15 Priestpopple, Hexham, NE46 1PH
14 weeks
468
9
99.99%
Homesearch Direct - Carlisle
39 Lowther Street, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3 8EP
12 weeks
535
14
99.96%
Fine & Country - Cumbria
50 Warwick Rd Carlisle CA1 1DN
15 weeks
346
4
99.98%
Purplebricks - Covering Cumbria
Purplebricks, 146 Freston Road, London, W10 6TR
12 weeks
260
8
99.96%
Tiffen & Co, Carlisle
Portland Building Clifford Court Cooper Way Parkhouse Carlisle CA3 0JG
13 weeks
395
34
100.01%
eXp UK, Yorkshire and The Humber
1 Northumberland Avenue Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 5BW
13 weeks
50,508
2,991
99.99%
Hunters - Cumbria & South West Scotland
56 Warwick Road, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA1 1DR
14 weeks
1,227
24
99.95%
H&H Land & Estates - Carlisle
Borderway Mart, Rosehill, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA1 2RS
14 weeks
594
21
99.97%
David Britton Estates, Penrith
Unit 3 Mason Court Gillan Way Penrith 40 Business Park Penrith Cumbria CA11 9GR
16 weeks
1,051
21
99.97%
Cumbrian Properties - Carlisle
2 Lonsdale Street Carlisle, Cumbria CA1 1DB
13 weeks
1,549
104
99.98%
Hayward Tod Associates, Carlisle
6 Paternoster Row, Carlisle, CA3 8TT
15 weeks
658
24
99.96%
Your Move - Cumbria, Carlisle
31-33 Fisher Street, Carlisle, CA3 8RF
14 weeks
720
53
99.98%
Lakes Estates, Penrith
1 Little Dockray, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 7HL
15 weeks
324
15
99.96%

Brampton, Cumbria property market snapshot

On average, properties within Brampton, Cumbria are marketed for £358,430 and typically achieve 23.1% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 132 properties put up for sale and 340 properties have been sold within Brampton, Cumbria.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Brampton, Cumbria property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£399,420
£312,500
11 weeks
Semi-detached
£234,634
£238,903
11 weeks
Terraced
£192,500
£152,000
-
Flat
£96,624
£105,125
9 weeks

By bedrooms

Brampton, Cumbria property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£115,865
-
11 weeks
2 bedroom
£188,027
£229,272
10 weeks
3 bedroom
£304,803
£232,283
12 weeks
4 bedroom
£494,740
£422,500
9 weeks
5+ bedroom
£741,908
£652,500
8 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Brampton postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Brampton, Cumbria?

Homes in Brampton, Cumbria are listed for an average of £358,430 and typically sell for around £275,517.

How long does it take to sell a property in Brampton, Cumbria?

On average, it takes 10 weeks to sell a property in Brampton, Cumbria.

What types of properties sell fastest in Brampton, Cumbria?

In Brampton, Cumbria, flat properties sell the fastest, averaging just 9 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Brampton, Cumbria?

In Brampton, Cumbria, homes are listed for an average of £358430 but sell for around £275517, which is a difference of £82913 (23.13%).

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in Brampton, Cumbria on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in Brampton, Cumbria typically sells for around £102,167. It usually takes around 9 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Brampton, Cumbria on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Brampton, Cumbria typically sells for around £232,283 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom property sell for in Brampton, Cumbria on average?

A 4 bedroom property in Brampton, Cumbria typically sells for around £422,500 on average.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in Brampton, Cumbria on average?

A 5 bedroom property in Brampton, Cumbria typically sells for around £652,500 on average.