Compare the best estate agents in Tintagel, Cornwall

Thinking of selling your home in Tintagel? This page helps you compare 4 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Tintagel property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 4 branches
Avg. listing price £430,040
Avg. weeks on market 8

Best estate agents in Tintagel, Cornwall

Compare and view 4 estate branches that operate within Tintagel where the average estate agent fee in Tintagel is 1.87%.

Stags - Launceston
Kensey House, 18 Western Road, Launceston, PL15 7AS
17 weeks
771
12
99.99%
Kivells - Launceston
2 Broad Street Launceston PL15 8AD
14 weeks
562
18
99.98%
Bond Oxborough Phillips - Wadebridge
7 Molesworth Street, Wadebridge, PL27 7DA
14 weeks
730
30
99.98%
Cole Rayment & White - Camelford
27B Market Place Camelford, Cornwall PL32 9PD
15 weeks
361
12
99.94%

Tintagel, Cornwall property market snapshot

On average, properties within Tintagel, Cornwall are marketed for £430,040 and typically achieve 9.1% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 63 properties put up for sale and 64 properties have been sold within Tintagel, Cornwall.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Tintagel, Cornwall property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£426,554
£412,143
9 weeks
Semi-detached
£381,199
£386,333
7 weeks
Terraced
£227,500
-
-
Flat
£319,150
-
-

By bedrooms

Tintagel, Cornwall property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£231,106
£184,000
9 weeks
2 bedroom
£281,176
£335,000
8 weeks
3 bedroom
£380,929
£404,375
10 weeks
4 bedroom
£561,233
£600,000
5 weeks
5+ bedroom
£729,605
-
6 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Tintagel postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Tintagel, Cornwall?

Homes in Tintagel, Cornwall are listed for an average of £430,040 and typically sell for around £390,750.

How long does it take to sell a property in Tintagel, Cornwall?

On average, it takes 8 weeks to sell a property in Tintagel, Cornwall.

What types of properties sell fastest in Tintagel, Cornwall?

In Tintagel, Cornwall, semi-detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 7 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Tintagel, Cornwall?

In Tintagel, Cornwall, homes are listed for an average of £430040 but sell for around £390750, which is a difference of £39290 (9.14%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in Tintagel, Cornwall on average?

A 1 bedroom property in Tintagel, Cornwall typically sells for around £184,000 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom property sell for in Tintagel, Cornwall on average?

A 2 bedroom property in Tintagel, Cornwall typically sells for around £335,000 on average.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Tintagel, Cornwall on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Tintagel, Cornwall typically sells for around £404,375 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in Tintagel, Cornwall on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in Tintagel, Cornwall typically sells for around £600,000. It usually takes around 7 weeks to sell.