Compare the best estate agents in Lostwithiel, Cornwall

Thinking of selling your home in Lostwithiel? This page helps you compare local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Lostwithiel property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 2 branches
Avg. listing price £399,814
Avg. weeks on market 9

Best estate agents in Lostwithiel, Cornwall

Compare and view 2 estate branches that operate within Lostwithiel where the average estate agent fee in Lostwithiel is 1.87%.

Jefferys, Lostwithiel
5 Fore Street, Lostwithiel, PL22 0BP
16 weeks
139
2
99.96%
The Property Shop - Lostwithiel
26 Fore Street, Lostwithiel, PL22 0BL
16 weeks
353
7
99.95%

Lostwithiel, Cornwall property market snapshot

On average, properties within Lostwithiel, Cornwall are marketed for £399,814 and typically achieve 34.8% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 65 properties put up for sale and 78 properties have been sold within Lostwithiel, Cornwall.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Lostwithiel, Cornwall property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£537,444
-
10 weeks
Semi-detached
£275,853
£208,417
6 weeks
Terraced
£407,609
-
7 weeks
Flat
£218,169
-
11 weeks

By bedrooms

Lostwithiel, Cornwall property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£183,744
-
14 weeks
2 bedroom
£257,864
£214,312
8 weeks
3 bedroom
£379,516
£226,000
9 weeks
4 bedroom
£661,965
£462,500
9 weeks
5+ bedroom
£834,762
-
8 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Lostwithiel postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Lostwithiel, Cornwall?

Homes in Lostwithiel, Cornwall are listed for an average of £399,814 and typically sell for around £260,500.

How long does it take to sell a property in Lostwithiel, Cornwall?

On average, it takes 9 weeks to sell a property in Lostwithiel, Cornwall.

What types of properties sell fastest in Lostwithiel, Cornwall?

In Lostwithiel, Cornwall, semi-detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 6 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Lostwithiel, Cornwall?

In Lostwithiel, Cornwall, homes are listed for an average of £399814 but sell for around £260500, which is a difference of £139314 (34.84%).

How much does a 2 bedroom property sell for in Lostwithiel, Cornwall on average?

A 2 bedroom property in Lostwithiel, Cornwall typically sells for around £214,312 on average.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Lostwithiel, Cornwall on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Lostwithiel, Cornwall typically sells for around £226,000 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom property sell for in Lostwithiel, Cornwall on average?

A 4 bedroom property in Lostwithiel, Cornwall typically sells for around £462,500 on average.