Compare the best estate agents in Widnes, Cheshire

Thinking of selling your home in Widnes? This page helps you compare 17 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Widnes property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 17 branches
Avg. listing price £279,622
Avg. weeks on market 12

Best estate agents in Widnes, Cheshire

Compare and view 17 estate branches that operate within Widnes where the average estate agent fee in Widnes is 1.87%.

Auction House, Fulwood
311 Garstang Road Fulwood Preston PR2 9XJ
9 weeks
1,280
24
100.08%
Purplebricks - Covering Warrington
Purplebricks, 146 Freston Road, London, W10 6TR
12 weeks
1,124
38
99.98%
Reeds Rains - Widnes
58 Albert Road, Widnes, WA8 6JT
15 weeks
231
7
100.00%
Entwistle Green - Widnes
49 Albert Road Widnes Cheshire WA8 6JS
12 weeks
491
25
99.99%
Stapleton Derby, St Helens
73 Corporation Street St. Helens WA10 1SX
12 weeks
929
53
99.99%
Academy Estate Agents - Widnes
91 Albert Road, Widnes, WA8 6JS
12 weeks
548
17
99.95%
Adams - Widnes
53-55 Albert Road Widnes WA8 6JS
14 weeks
470
9
99.97%
Nova Estate Agents - Widnes
75a Albert Road Widnes, Widnes WA8 6JS
13 weeks
340
33
100.01%
Martin & Co - Widnes
119 Albert Road Widnes, Cheshire WA8 6LB
13 weeks
169
13
100.00%
Ashtons - Widnes
1b Deacon Road Widnes, Cheshire WA8 6EA
13 weeks
562
20
99.95%
Myler Estates, Widnes
77 Albert Road Widnes WA8 6JS
15 weeks
525
24
99.99%
WiseMove - Widnes
31-33 Gerrard Street Widnes, Cheshire WA8 6BF
12 weeks
17
1
99.97%
Ashtons Estate Agency, Widnes
1B Deacon Road, Widnes, WA8 6EA
14 weeks
834
73
99.99%
Edwards Grounds - Runcorn
49 Church Street, Runcorn, WA7 1LG
15 weeks
343
10
99.95%
Adams Real Estate, Widnes
53-55 Albert Road, Widnes, WA8 6JS
15 weeks
274
37
100.00%
Wisemove Sales and Lettings, Covering Widnes
Widnes
12 weeks
37
7
99.97%
Up Your Street, Covering Liverpool
Liverpool
22 weeks
28
7
99.96%

Widnes, Cheshire property market snapshot

On average, properties within Widnes, Cheshire are marketed for £279,622 and typically achieve 15.4% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 770 properties put up for sale and 1,868 properties have been sold within Widnes, Cheshire.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Widnes, Cheshire property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£340,767
£319,344
13 weeks
Semi-detached
£235,259
£219,042
12 weeks
Terraced
£179,611
£185,679
12 weeks
Flat
£98,926
£103,088
10 weeks

By bedrooms

Widnes, Cheshire property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£96,646
£98,167
11 weeks
2 bedroom
£148,973
£156,644
11 weeks
3 bedroom
£231,633
£214,118
12 weeks
4 bedroom
£423,250
£367,274
12 weeks
5+ bedroom
£612,415
£449,981
13 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Widnes postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Widnes, Cheshire?

Homes in Widnes, Cheshire are listed for an average of £279,622 and typically sell for around £236,583.

How long does it take to sell a property in Widnes, Cheshire?

On average, it takes 12 weeks to sell a property in Widnes, Cheshire.

What types of properties sell fastest in Widnes, Cheshire?

In Widnes, Cheshire, flat properties sell the fastest, averaging just 10 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Widnes, Cheshire?

In Widnes, Cheshire, homes are listed for an average of £279622 but sell for around £236583, which is a difference of £43039 (15.39%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in Widnes, Cheshire on average?

A 1 bedroom property in Widnes, Cheshire typically sells for around £98,167 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in Widnes, Cheshire on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in Widnes, Cheshire typically sells for around £106,042. It usually takes around 10 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Widnes, Cheshire on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Widnes, Cheshire typically sells for around £214,118 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in Widnes, Cheshire on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in Widnes, Cheshire typically sells for around £275,333. It usually takes around 12 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in Widnes, Cheshire on average?

A 5 bedroom property in Widnes, Cheshire typically sells for around £449,981 on average.