Compare the best estate agents in Oxted, Surrey

Thinking of selling your home in Oxted? This page helps you compare 6 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Oxted property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 6 branches
Avg. listing price £855,178
Avg. weeks on market 12

Best estate agents in Oxted, Surrey

Compare and view 6 estate branches that operate within Oxted where the average estate agent fee in Oxted is 1.87%.

Yopa, South East & London
Meridian House Wheatfield Way Hinckley LE10 1YG
15 weeks
4,357
172
100.00%
eXp UK, Yorkshire and The Humber
1 Northumberland Avenue Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 5BW
13 weeks
50,508
2,991
99.99%
Platform Property, Covering Kent/Surrey
The Dairy Swan Lane Farm, Edenbridge, TN8 6AL
14 weeks
1,046
39
99.98%
Robert Leech - Oxted
72 Station Road East, Limpsfield, Oxted, RH8 0PG
13 weeks
667
29
99.97%
Payne & Co - Oxted
11 Station Road West, Oxted, RH8 9EE
14 weeks
374
14
99.97%
White & Sons - Oxted
39-41 Station Road East Oxted, Surrey RH8 0BD
15 weeks
458
13
99.97%

Oxted, Surrey property market snapshot

On average, properties within Oxted, Surrey are marketed for £855,178 and typically achieve 21.9% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 317 properties put up for sale and 576 properties have been sold within Oxted, Surrey.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Oxted, Surrey property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£993,452
£670,000
13 weeks
Semi-detached
£646,088
£604,967
11 weeks
Terraced
£715,500
-
24 weeks
Flat
£509,171
£462,727
13 weeks

By bedrooms

Oxted, Surrey property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£312,878
£294,167
14 weeks
2 bedroom
£467,341
£469,917
12 weeks
3 bedroom
£639,119
£625,909
11 weeks
4 bedroom
£981,332
£869,364
12 weeks
5+ bedroom
£1,804,408
£1,103,938
12 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Oxted postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Oxted, Surrey?

Homes in Oxted, Surrey are listed for an average of £855,178 and typically sell for around £667,933.

How long does it take to sell a property in Oxted, Surrey?

On average, it takes 12 weeks to sell a property in Oxted, Surrey.

What types of properties sell fastest in Oxted, Surrey?

In Oxted, Surrey, semi-detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 11 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Oxted, Surrey?

In Oxted, Surrey, homes are listed for an average of £855178 but sell for around £667933, which is a difference of £187245 (21.9%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in Oxted, Surrey on average?

A 1 bedroom property in Oxted, Surrey typically sells for around £294,167 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in Oxted, Surrey on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in Oxted, Surrey typically sells for around £490,278. It usually takes around 13 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Oxted, Surrey on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Oxted, Surrey typically sells for around £625,909 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in Oxted, Surrey on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in Oxted, Surrey typically sells for around £757,600. It usually takes around 11 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in Oxted, Surrey on average?

A 5 bedroom property in Oxted, Surrey typically sells for around £1,103,938 on average.