Compare the best estate agents in NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne

Thinking of selling your home in NE20? This page helps you compare 12 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the NE20 (Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland) property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 12 branches
Avg. listing price £674,527
Avg. weeks on market 11

All estate agents in NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne

Compare and view 12 estate agent branches that operate within NE20 where the average estate agent fee in NE20 is 1.87%.

Goodfellows, Ponteland
11 West Road Ponteland Newcastle upon Tyne Northumberland NE20 9SU
7 weeks
507
14
100.04%
Dobsons Estate Agents, Darras Hall
1 Broadway, Ponteland, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE20 9PW
8 weeks
122
5
100.02%
Rook Matthews Sayer - Ponteland
Ash House Bell Villas, Ponteland, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE20 9BE
10 weeks
287
10
99.99%
Signature North East - Whitley Bay
Head Office, 32 Beach Avenue Tyne and Wear NE26 1EA
13 weeks
1,051
24
99.99%
Wilson Defraine - Westerhope
1 Newbiggin Lane Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne & Wear NE5 1NA
14 weeks
93
4
100.01%
Bridgfords - Ponteland
9 Main Street, Ponteland, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE20 9NH
11 weeks
237
6
99.96%
Goodfellows - Ponteland
11 West Road Ponteland, Newcastle NE20 9SU
13 weeks
398
12
99.98%
Dobsons - Ponteland
1 Broadway, Darras Hall Ponteland, Newcastle upon Tyne NE20 9PW
10 weeks
96
3
99.94%
Purplebricks - Covering Newcastle upon Tyne
Purplebricks, 146 Freston Road, London, W10 6TR
12 weeks
890
42
99.97%
Sanderson Young - Gosforth
95 High Street, Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE3 4AA
14 weeks
1,292
47
99.97%
Fine & Country, Newcastle and Northumberland
The Estate Office Rock, Alnwick, NE66 3SB
18 weeks
112
8
100.04%
Brunton Residential - Ponteland
Main Street Ponteland, Newcastle upon Tyne NE20 9NH
15 weeks
250
16
99.98%

NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne property market snapshot

On average, properties within NE20 (Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland) are marketed for £674,527 and typically achieve 26.9% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 244 properties put up for sale and 520 properties have been sold within NE20.

NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne property market statistics by property type

Detached
£631,453
£494,700
11 weeks
Semi-detached
£398,107
£314,788
Flat
£196,092
£145,527
11 weeks

NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne property market statistics by bedrooms

1 bedroom
£150,299
£123,714
9 weeks
2 bedroom
£240,235
£188,626
12 weeks
3 bedroom
£436,138
£371,524
11 weeks
4 bedroom
£662,013
£634,139
10 weeks
5+ bedroom
£1,279,970
£1,659,286
10 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents in other Newcastle upon Tyne postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland?

Homes in NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland are listed for an average of £674,527 and typically sell for around £493,405.

How long does it take to sell a property in NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland?

On average, it takes 11 weeks to sell a property in NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland.

What types of properties sell fastest in NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland?

In NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, semi-detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 10 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland?

In NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, homes are listed for an average of £674527 but sell for around £493405, which is a difference of £181122 (26.85%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland on average?

A 1 bedroom property in NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland typically sells for around £123,714 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland typically sells for around £155,690. It usually takes around 11 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland on average?

A 3 bedroom property in NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland typically sells for around £371,524 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland typically sells for around £412,500. It usually takes around 10 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland on average?

A 5 bedroom property in NE20, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland typically sells for around £1,659,286 on average.