Compare the best estate agents in NE19, Newcastle upon Tyne

Thinking of selling your home in NE19? This page helps you compare 4 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the NE19 (Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland) property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 4 branches
Avg. listing price £466,736
Avg. weeks on market 12

All estate agents in NE19, Newcastle upon Tyne

Compare and view 4 estate agent branches that operate within NE19 where the average estate agent fee in NE19 is 1.87%.

Goodfellows, Ponteland
11 West Road Ponteland Newcastle upon Tyne Northumberland NE20 9SU
7 weeks
507
14
100.04%
Pattinson Estate Agents, Hexham
15 Priestpopple, Hexham, NE46 1PH
14 weeks
468
9
99.99%
Goodfellows - Ponteland
11 West Road Ponteland, Newcastle NE20 9SU
13 weeks
398
12
99.98%
Andrew Coulson Property Sales & Lettings, Hexham
39 Fore Street, Hexham, NE46 1LN
14 weeks
490
37
100.00%

NE19, Newcastle upon Tyne property market snapshot

On average, properties within NE19 (Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland) are marketed for £466,736 and typically achieve 60.7% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 45 properties put up for sale and 70 properties have been sold within NE19.

NE19, Newcastle upon Tyne property market statistics by property type

Detached
£399,531
£133,000
11 weeks
Semi-detached
£238,657
£285,500
-

NE19, Newcastle upon Tyne property market statistics by bedrooms

1 bedroom
£121,833
-
-
2 bedroom
£186,362
£405,000
9 weeks
3 bedroom
£265,166
£134,857
12 weeks
4 bedroom
£505,272
£80,000
13 weeks
5+ bedroom
£1,563,970
-
11 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents in other Newcastle upon Tyne postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in NE19, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland?

Homes in NE19, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland are listed for an average of £466,736 and typically sell for around £183,400.

How long does it take to sell a property in NE19, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland?

On average, it takes 12 weeks to sell a property in NE19, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland.

What types of properties sell fastest in NE19, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland?

In NE19, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 11 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in NE19, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland?

In NE19, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, homes are listed for an average of £466736 but sell for around £183400, which is a difference of £283336 (60.71%).

How much does a 2 bedroom property sell for in NE19, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland on average?

A 2 bedroom property in NE19, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland typically sells for around £405,000 on average.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in NE19, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland on average?

A 3 bedroom property in NE19, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland typically sells for around £134,857 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom property sell for in NE19, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland on average?

A 4 bedroom property in NE19, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland typically sells for around £80,000 on average.