Compare the best estate agents in Brigg, Lincolnshire
Thinking of selling your home in Brigg? This page helps you compare 16 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Brigg property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.
Best estate agents in Brigg, Lincolnshire
Compare and view 16 estate branches that operate within Brigg where the average estate agent fee in Brigg is 1.87%.
| Estate agent logo | Estate agent name | Estate agent address | Average sale time | Properties listed (6m) | Properties sold (6m) | Asking achieved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
William H. Brown, Scunthorpe
|
16-18 Oswald Road,
Scunthorpe, DN15 7PT
|
11 weeks
|
495
|
13
|
100.05%
|
|
Paul Fox, Brigg
|
10 Market Place,
Brigg,
DN20 8ES
|
4 weeks
|
702
|
31
|
99.99%
|
|
Bell Watson & Co, Brigg
|
66 Wrawby Street,
Brigg,
DN20 8JE
|
13 weeks
|
226
|
17
|
100.02%
|
|
Walshe's Property - Scunthorpe
|
12 Oswald Road
Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire
DN15 7PT
|
15 weeks
|
455
|
14
|
99.99%
|
|
DDM Residential - Brigg
|
72 Wrawby Street,
Brigg,
DN20 8JE
|
12 weeks
|
514
|
25
|
99.97%
|
|
Beercocks - Barton
|
10 High Street
Barton-upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire
DN18 5PD
|
15 weeks
|
391
|
32
|
100.02%
|
|
Bella Properties - Scunthorpe
|
21 Dunstall Street
Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire
DN15 6LD
|
13 weeks
|
1,171
|
108
|
99.99%
|
|
Newton Fallowell - Brigg
|
Unit 1, 2 Wrawby Street,
Brigg,
DN20 8JH
|
14 weeks
|
529
|
19
|
99.96%
|
|
Walshe's Property - Commercial
|
12 Oswald Road,
Scunthorpe,
DN15 7PT
|
16 weeks
|
561
|
24
|
99.99%
|
|
EweMove, Covering East Midlands
|
Cavendish House Littlewood Drive,
West 26 Industrial Estate,
Cleckheaton,
BD19 4TE
|
14 weeks
|
1,460
|
75
|
99.98%
|
|
Biltons, Covering Lincolnshire
|
Lincolnshire
|
13 weeks
|
527
|
47
|
99.98%
|
|
Cade Estate Agency - Scunthorpe
|
52A Northfield Road,
Messingham, North Lincolnshire,
DN17 3SA
|
13 weeks
|
813
|
67
|
99.98%
|
|
Starkey & Brown, Scunthorpe
|
1 Oswald Road,
Scunthorpe,
DN15 7PU
|
13 weeks
|
489
|
42
|
99.97%
|
|
Brown & Co, Melton
|
8 Melton Enterprise Park, Redcliff Road, North Ferriby, East Yorkshire HU14 3RS
|
12 weeks
|
28
|
3
|
99.96%
|
|
Hunters - Scunthorpe
|
241-243 Ashby High Street, Scunthorpe,
DN16 2SQ
|
14 weeks
|
904
|
67
|
99.97%
|
|
Ezmuve Estate Agents - Scunthorpe
|
32 Oswald Road
Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire
DN15 7PQ
|
14 weeks
|
111
|
11
|
99.97%
|
Brigg, Lincolnshire property market snapshot
On average, properties within Brigg, Lincolnshire are marketed for £274,554 and typically achieve 15.6% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 284 properties put up for sale and 681 properties have been sold within Brigg, Lincolnshire.
If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.
By property type
Brigg, Lincolnshire property market statistics by property type.| Property type | Average listing price | Average sale price | Average weeks on market |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Detached
|
£278,816
|
£264,275
|
8 weeks
|
|
Semi-detached
|
£173,943
|
£167,472
|
10 weeks
|
|
Terraced
|
£159,064
|
£180,000
|
7 weeks
|
|
Flat
|
£138,473
|
-
|
4 weeks
|
By bedrooms
Brigg, Lincolnshire property market statistics by bedrooms.| Bedrooms | Average listing price | Average sale price | Average weeks on market |
|---|---|---|---|
|
1 bedroom
|
£92,533
|
-
|
5 weeks
|
|
2 bedroom
|
£179,006
|
£159,197
|
8 weeks
|
|
3 bedroom
|
£224,971
|
£197,842
|
9 weeks
|
|
4 bedroom
|
£349,990
|
£362,565
|
10 weeks
|
|
5+ bedroom
|
£492,315
|
£348,333
|
8 weeks
|
Compare estate agents by Brigg postcodes
Compare estate agents in other areas of Lincolnshire
Frequently asked questions
What is the average house price in Brigg, Lincolnshire?
Homes in Brigg, Lincolnshire are listed for an average of £274,554 and typically sell for around £231,788.
How long does it take to sell a property in Brigg, Lincolnshire?
On average, it takes 9 weeks to sell a property in Brigg, Lincolnshire.
What types of properties sell fastest in Brigg, Lincolnshire?
In Brigg, Lincolnshire, flat properties sell the fastest, averaging just 4 weeks.
What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Brigg, Lincolnshire?
In Brigg, Lincolnshire, homes are listed for an average of £274554 but sell for around £231788, which is a difference of £42766 (15.58%).
How much does a 2 bedroom property sell for in Brigg, Lincolnshire on average?
A 2 bedroom property in Brigg, Lincolnshire typically sells for around £159,197 on average.
How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Brigg, Lincolnshire on average?
A 3 bedroom property in Brigg, Lincolnshire typically sells for around £197,842 on average.
How much does a 4 bedroom property sell for in Brigg, Lincolnshire on average?
A 4 bedroom property in Brigg, Lincolnshire typically sells for around £362,565 on average.
How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in Brigg, Lincolnshire on average?
A 5 bedroom property in Brigg, Lincolnshire typically sells for around £348,333 on average.
Latest articles on choosing an estate agent
-
Estate agents
Selling with single agency vs multiple agencies
Discover the differences between sole and multi-agency agreements, including costs, exposure, and pros and cons, to help you choose the best approach for selling your home.
-
Estate agents
How to Compare Estate Agents
Learn how to compare estate agents effectively with our comprehensive guide, covering experience, marketing strategies, fees, and more to help you make the best choice for your home sale.
-
Estate agents
Questions to Ask When Interviewing Estate Agents
Learn the key questions to ask when interviewing estate agents to ensure a successful home sale. This guide covers experience, marketing, fees, and more.