Compare the best estate agents in Darwen, Lancashire
Thinking of selling your home in Darwen? This page helps you compare 22 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Darwen property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.
Best estate agents in Darwen, Lancashire
Compare and view 22 estate branches that operate within Darwen where the average estate agent fee in Darwen is 1.87%.
| Estate agent logo | Estate agent name | Estate agent address | Average sale time | Properties listed (6m) | Properties sold (6m) | Asking achieved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Online Property Auctions Scotland Limited, Glasgow
|
Suite 13, Alexander Stephen House, 91 Holmfauld Road
Glasgow, Lanarkshire
G51 4RY
|
8 weeks
|
1,165
|
4
|
100.07%
|
|
Pattinsons, Pattinsons Commercial North East
|
Kingfisher Way,
Silverlink Business Park,
Wallsend,
NE28 9NY
|
11 weeks
|
7,522
|
279
|
100.02%
|
|
Bridgfords - Blackburn
|
9 Sudell Cross, Blackburn, Lancashire, BB1 7EB
|
10 weeks
|
375
|
13
|
99.98%
|
|
Duckworths Estate Agents, Darwen
|
Green Hill House
Green Street
Darwen
BB3 1PP
|
12 weeks
|
528
|
26
|
100.00%
|
|
Hunters - Darwen
|
207-209 Duckworth Street, Darwen
Lancashire
BB3 1AU
|
11 weeks
|
684
|
40
|
100.00%
|
|
Entwistle Green - Blackburn
|
10 Sudell Cross,
Blackburn,
BB1 7EB
|
11 weeks
|
293
|
10
|
99.98%
|
|
William Thomas Estate Agents - Bromley Cross
|
454 Darwen Road,
Bromley Cross,
Bolton,
BL7 9DX
|
13 weeks
|
997
|
56
|
100.01%
|
|
Purplebricks - Covering Blackburn
|
Purplebricks,
146 Freston Road,
London,
W10 6TR
|
13 weeks
|
253
|
10
|
99.99%
|
|
Stones Young Sales & Lettings - Blackburn
|
740 Whalley New Road
Blackburn
BB1 9BA
|
13 weeks
|
777
|
30
|
99.98%
|
|
W&J Properties, Prescot
|
Merchant Close,
Prescot,
L34 1AJ
|
11 weeks
|
508
|
50
|
99.99%
|
|
eXp UK, Yorkshire and The Humber
|
1 Northumberland Avenue
Trafalgar Square, London
WC2N 5BW
|
13 weeks
|
50,508
|
2,991
|
99.99%
|
|
Curtis Law Estate Agents Limited, Blackburn
|
26 Limbrick
Blackburn, Lancashire
BB1 8AA
|
14 weeks
|
653
|
39
|
100.00%
|
|
Keenans Estate Agents, Accrington
|
7 Blackburn Road
Accrington
Lancashire
BB5 1HF
|
13 weeks
|
1,435
|
105
|
99.99%
|
|
Claves, Bolton
|
Claves House,
295D Darwen Road,
Bromley Cross,
Bolton,
BL7 9BT
|
15 weeks
|
434
|
19
|
99.99%
|
|
TAUK, Covering Nationwide
|
Covering Nationwide
|
13 weeks
|
6,440
|
584
|
99.99%
|
|
Crown Estates & Letting Agents - Blackburn
|
10 Preston New Road,
Blackburn,
BB2 1AW
|
15 weeks
|
389
|
15
|
99.98%
|
|
Proctors Estate Agents - Darwen
|
238-240 Duckworth Street
Darwen, Lancashire
BB3 1PX
|
16 weeks
|
864
|
48
|
100.00%
|
|
Mortimers - Blackburn
|
82 King William Street,
Blackburn,
BB1 7DT
|
15 weeks
|
916
|
53
|
99.99%
|
|
Stones Young Estate and Letting Agents, Blackburn
|
The Old Post Office
740 Whalley New Road
Blackburn
BB1 9BA
|
15 weeks
|
1,179
|
83
|
99.99%
|
|
Yopa, North West & Midlands
|
Meridian House
Wheatfield Way
Hinckley
LE10 1YG
|
15 weeks
|
8,142
|
436
|
99.98%
|
|
Property Shop - Sales & Lettings, Darwen
|
Unit C & D School Street,
Darwen,
BB3 1BE
|
15 weeks
|
79
|
7
|
99.99%
|
|
Your Move - Darwen
|
7 Market Street,
Darwen,
BB3 1AZ
|
14 weeks
|
318
|
19
|
99.93%
|
Darwen, Lancashire property market snapshot
On average, properties within Darwen, Lancashire are marketed for £227,677 and typically achieve 26.4% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 561 properties put up for sale and 1,259 properties have been sold within Darwen, Lancashire.
If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.
By property type
Darwen, Lancashire property market statistics by property type.| Property type | Average listing price | Average sale price | Average weeks on market |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Detached
|
£260,422
|
£241,150
|
9 weeks
|
|
Semi-detached
|
£208,494
|
£193,076
|
9 weeks
|
|
Terraced
|
£168,386
|
£193,500
|
9 weeks
|
|
Flat
|
£133,609
|
£99,696
|
12 weeks
|
By bedrooms
Darwen, Lancashire property market statistics by bedrooms.| Bedrooms | Average listing price | Average sale price | Average weeks on market |
|---|---|---|---|
|
1 bedroom
|
£119,627
|
£88,422
|
9 weeks
|
|
2 bedroom
|
£117,584
|
£115,506
|
11 weeks
|
|
3 bedroom
|
£198,267
|
£184,028
|
10 weeks
|
|
4 bedroom
|
£343,114
|
£298,846
|
9 weeks
|
|
5+ bedroom
|
£546,735
|
£361,667
|
8 weeks
|
Compare estate agents by Darwen postcodes
Compare estate agents in other areas of Lancashire
Frequently asked questions
What is the average house price in Darwen, Lancashire?
Homes in Darwen, Lancashire are listed for an average of £227,677 and typically sell for around £167,469.
How long does it take to sell a property in Darwen, Lancashire?
On average, it takes 10 weeks to sell a property in Darwen, Lancashire.
What types of properties sell fastest in Darwen, Lancashire?
In Darwen, Lancashire, detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 9 weeks.
What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Darwen, Lancashire?
In Darwen, Lancashire, homes are listed for an average of £227677 but sell for around £167469, which is a difference of £60208 (26.44%).
How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in Darwen, Lancashire on average?
A 1 bedroom property in Darwen, Lancashire typically sells for around £88,422 on average.
How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in Darwen, Lancashire on average?
A 2 bedroom flat in Darwen, Lancashire typically sells for around £101,429. It usually takes around 12 weeks to sell.
How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Darwen, Lancashire on average?
A 3 bedroom property in Darwen, Lancashire typically sells for around £184,028 on average.
How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in Darwen, Lancashire on average?
A 4 bedroom semi-detached in Darwen, Lancashire typically sells for around £380,000. It usually takes around 9 weeks to sell.
How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in Darwen, Lancashire on average?
A 5 bedroom property in Darwen, Lancashire typically sells for around £361,667 on average.
Latest articles on choosing an estate agent
-
Estate agents
Selling with single agency vs multiple agencies
Discover the differences between sole and multi-agency agreements, including costs, exposure, and pros and cons, to help you choose the best approach for selling your home.
-
Estate agents
How to Compare Estate Agents
Learn how to compare estate agents effectively with our comprehensive guide, covering experience, marketing strategies, fees, and more to help you make the best choice for your home sale.
-
Estate agents
Questions to Ask When Interviewing Estate Agents
Learn the key questions to ask when interviewing estate agents to ensure a successful home sale. This guide covers experience, marketing, fees, and more.