Compare the best estate agents in Welwyn, Hertfordshire

Thinking of selling your home in Welwyn? This page helps you compare 9 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Welwyn property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 9 branches
Avg. listing price £919,180
Avg. weeks on market 11

Best estate agents in Welwyn, Hertfordshire

Compare and view 9 estate branches that operate within Welwyn where the average estate agent fee in Welwyn is 1.87%.

Hamptons - Harpenden
36 High Street, Harpenden, AL5 2SX
12 weeks
311
4
99.95%
Putterills - Knebworth
123 London Road, Knebworth, SG3 6EX
13 weeks
589
33
100.00%
Lane & Bennetts - Langford
7 High Street Langford Bedfordshire SG18 9RP
15 weeks
281
12
100.00%
Ashtons - Welwyn Garden City
29 Wigmores North, Welwyn Garden City, AL8 6PG
14 weeks
1,890
71
99.98%
Bryan Bishop And Partners - Welwyn
6a High Street Welwyn, Herts AL6 9EG
14 weeks
600
20
99.95%
Whittaker & Co - Harpenden
1 Leyton Green, Harpenden, Herts, AL5 2TE
15 weeks
1,277
43
99.97%
Putterills - Welwyn Garden City
34 Wigmores North, Welwyn Garden City, AL8 6PH
16 weeks
424
28
99.99%
Wrights of Welwyn Garden City, Welwyn Garden City
36 Stonehills, Welwyn Garden City, AL8 6PD
16 weeks
372
38
99.99%
Belvoir - Welwyn
9 High Street, Welwyn, AL6 9EE
15 weeks
473
30
99.96%

Welwyn, Hertfordshire property market snapshot

On average, properties within Welwyn, Hertfordshire are marketed for £919,180 and typically achieve 23.1% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 231 properties put up for sale and 423 properties have been sold within Welwyn, Hertfordshire.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Welwyn, Hertfordshire property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£781,766
£696,500
10 weeks
Semi-detached
£641,481
£592,000
10 weeks
Terraced
£540,990
-
2 weeks
Flat
£454,791
-
12 weeks

By bedrooms

Welwyn, Hertfordshire property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£254,986
-
12 weeks
2 bedroom
£446,315
£416,667
9 weeks
3 bedroom
£683,703
£616,938
12 weeks
4 bedroom
£1,020,384
£822,083
10 weeks
5+ bedroom
£1,621,342
£1,175,000
11 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Welwyn postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Welwyn, Hertfordshire?

Homes in Welwyn, Hertfordshire are listed for an average of £919,180 and typically sell for around £707,152.

How long does it take to sell a property in Welwyn, Hertfordshire?

On average, it takes 11 weeks to sell a property in Welwyn, Hertfordshire.

What types of properties sell fastest in Welwyn, Hertfordshire?

In Welwyn, Hertfordshire, terraced properties sell the fastest, averaging just 2 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Welwyn, Hertfordshire?

In Welwyn, Hertfordshire, homes are listed for an average of £919180 but sell for around £707152, which is a difference of £212028 (23.07%).

How much does a 2 bedroom property sell for in Welwyn, Hertfordshire on average?

A 2 bedroom property in Welwyn, Hertfordshire typically sells for around £416,667 on average.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Welwyn, Hertfordshire on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Welwyn, Hertfordshire typically sells for around £616,938 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in Welwyn, Hertfordshire on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in Welwyn, Hertfordshire typically sells for around £743,333. It usually takes around 10 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in Welwyn, Hertfordshire on average?

A 5 bedroom property in Welwyn, Hertfordshire typically sells for around £1,175,000 on average.