Compare the best estate agents in Normanton, West Yorkshire

Thinking of selling your home in Normanton? This page helps you compare 19 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Normanton property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 19 branches
Avg. listing price £229,734
Avg. weeks on market 10

Best estate agents in Normanton, West Yorkshire

Compare and view 19 estate branches that operate within Normanton where the average estate agent fee in Normanton is 1.87%.

OFF AGENT, Nationwide
London
1 week
264
6
100.00%
William H. Brown, Wakefield
2 Wood Street, Wakefield, WF1 2ED
11 weeks
1,161
44
99.99%
William H. Brown, Castleford
10 Bank Street, Castleford, WF10 1HZ
11 weeks
739
53
100.00%
Hodsons Estate Agents, Wakefield
37-39 George Street, Wakefield, WF1 1LX
13 weeks
215
7
99.97%
Richard Kendall Estate Agent - Normanton
10 High Street Normanton WF6 2AB
14 weeks
933
33
99.98%
eXp UK, Yorkshire and The Humber
1 Northumberland Avenue Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 5BW
13 weeks
50,508
2,991
99.99%
Good Move, Leeds
Ground Floor, 4320 Park Approach, Colton, Leeds, LS15 8GB
12 weeks
2,125
116
99.98%
Martin & Co - Wakefield
52 Northgate Wakefield, West Yorkshire WF1 3AN
12 weeks
253
12
99.97%
MoveNow Properties - Wakefield
10 Rishworth Street, Wakefield, WF1 3BY
13 weeks
565
29
99.98%
Rhubarb Sales & Lettings, Covering Wakefield and surrounding areas
Wakefield
12 weeks
133
18
99.99%
Kestrel Estates - South Kirkby
64 Station Lane, Featherstone, Pontefract, WF7 5BB
14 weeks
727
58
100.00%
Hunters, Castleford
6 Bank Street Castleford WF10 1HZ
12 weeks
547
45
99.98%
Holroyd Miller - Wakefield
4 & 6 Newstead Road, Wakefield, WF1 2DE
14 weeks
708
33
99.98%
Purplebricks - Covering Wakefield
Purplebricks, 146 Freston Road, London, W10 6TR
12 weeks
1,211
80
99.97%
Reeds Rains - Wakefield
4 Bull Ring, Wakefield, WF1 1HA
13 weeks
495
32
99.97%
Chris North Properties LTD, Normanton
23 Altofts Road, Normanton, WF6 2AY
17 weeks
217
8
99.98%
Bradleys Real Estate, Pontefract
Pontefract
13 weeks
537
47
99.97%
Rosedale & Jones, Covering West Yorkshire
The Old Caretakers House Oulton Institute Quarry Hill Oulton Leeds LS26 8SX
12 weeks
139
20
99.96%
Your Space Management - Doncaster
12a Reed Business Park Doncaster, South Yorkshire DN4 8DP
9 weeks
9
2
99.90%

Normanton, West Yorkshire property market snapshot

On average, properties within Normanton, West Yorkshire are marketed for £229,734 and typically achieve 3.1% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 245 properties put up for sale and 552 properties have been sold within Normanton, West Yorkshire.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Normanton, West Yorkshire property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£248,408
£212,900
13 weeks
Semi-detached
£213,174
£223,881
9 weeks
Terraced
£184,695
£166,944
8 weeks
Flat
£91,167
£50,000
10 weeks

By bedrooms

Normanton, West Yorkshire property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£132,493
£50,000
10 weeks
2 bedroom
£161,652
£159,693
10 weeks
3 bedroom
£221,314
£225,700
9 weeks
4 bedroom
£324,658
£297,438
12 weeks
5+ bedroom
£377,802
£458,000
10 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Normanton postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Normanton, West Yorkshire?

Homes in Normanton, West Yorkshire are listed for an average of £229,734 and typically sell for around £222,563.

How long does it take to sell a property in Normanton, West Yorkshire?

On average, it takes 10 weeks to sell a property in Normanton, West Yorkshire.

What types of properties sell fastest in Normanton, West Yorkshire?

In Normanton, West Yorkshire, terraced properties sell the fastest, averaging just 8 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Normanton, West Yorkshire?

In Normanton, West Yorkshire, homes are listed for an average of £229734 but sell for around £222563, which is a difference of £7171 (3.12%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in Normanton, West Yorkshire on average?

A 1 bedroom property in Normanton, West Yorkshire typically sells for around £50,000 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in Normanton, West Yorkshire on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in Normanton, West Yorkshire typically sells for around £50,000. It usually takes around 10 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Normanton, West Yorkshire on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Normanton, West Yorkshire typically sells for around £225,700 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in Normanton, West Yorkshire on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in Normanton, West Yorkshire typically sells for around £268,125. It usually takes around 9 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in Normanton, West Yorkshire on average?

A 5 bedroom property in Normanton, West Yorkshire typically sells for around £458,000 on average.