Compare the best estate agents in WF16, Heckmondwike

Thinking of selling your home in WF16? This page helps you compare 13 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the WF16 (Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire) property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 13 branches
Avg. listing price £187,879
Avg. weeks on market 10

All estate agents in WF16, Heckmondwike

Compare and view 13 estate agent branches that operate within WF16 where the average estate agent fee in WF16 is 1.87%.

Whitegates - Dewsbury
1-3 Northgate, Dewsbury, WF13 1DS
13 weeks
585
16
99.99%
William H. Brown, Dewsbury
1 Market Place, Dewsbury, WF13 1AE
10 weeks
462
41
100.01%
Ezmuve Estate Agents, Batley
20 Branch Road, Batley WF17 5RY
14 weeks
316
13
100.00%
Local Properties - Birstall
Midland Bank Chambers, Chapel Lane Birstall, West Yorkshire WF17 9EB
11 weeks
97
4
99.97%
Bramleys - Mirfield
110 Huddersfield Road, Mirfield, WF14 8AF
12 weeks
718
35
99.97%
Hunters - Dewsbury
32-34 Market Place, Dewsbury West Yorkshire WF13 1DL
14 weeks
354
24
100.00%
Barkers Estate Agents - Birstall
41 Low Lane Birstall, Batley, Yorkshire WF17 9EY
14 weeks
534
29
99.99%
Trust Sales & Lettings - Heckmondwike
190 Leeds Rd Heckmondwike WF16 9BJ
12 weeks
778
54
99.98%
Purplebricks - Covering Wakefield
Purplebricks, 146 Freston Road, London, W10 6TR
12 weeks
1,211
80
99.97%
Robert Watts Estate Agents - Cleckheaton
Churchill House, 36 Northgate Cleckheaton BD19 3HH
13 weeks
286
15
99.96%
Local Properties Estate Agents, Birstall
Midland Bank Chambers Smithies Lane, Birstall, WF17 9EH
15 weeks
155
11
99.99%
Robert Watts Estate Agents, Cleckheaton
2 Central Parade, Dewsbury Road, Cleckheaton, BD19 3RU
14 weeks
438
39
99.98%
Whitegates - Cleckheaton
22 Central Parade Cleckheaton, West Yorkshire BD19 3RU
14 weeks
688
59
99.97%

WF16, Heckmondwike property market snapshot

On average, properties within WF16 (Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire) are marketed for £187,879 and typically achieve 7.3% higher than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 102 properties put up for sale and 258 properties have been sold within WF16.

WF16, Heckmondwike property market statistics by property type

Detached
£199,745
£212,200
14 weeks
Semi-detached
£181,163
£203,867
10 weeks
Terraced
£201,125
£218,500
5 weeks
Flat
£86,591
-
10 weeks

WF16, Heckmondwike property market statistics by bedrooms

1 bedroom
£86,679
-
9 weeks
2 bedroom
£145,793
£173,292
11 weeks
3 bedroom
£196,054
£210,649
10 weeks
4 bedroom
£274,288
£247,333
10 weeks
5+ bedroom
£431,487
-
-
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in WF16, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire?

Homes in WF16, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire are listed for an average of £187,879 and typically sell for around £201,507.

How long does it take to sell a property in WF16, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire?

On average, it takes 10 weeks to sell a property in WF16, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire.

What types of properties sell fastest in WF16, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire?

In WF16, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire, terraced properties sell the fastest, averaging just 5 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in WF16, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire?

In WF16, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire, homes are listed for an average of £187879 but sell for around £201507, which is a difference of £-13628 (-7.25%).

How much does a 2 bedroom property sell for in WF16, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire on average?

A 2 bedroom property in WF16, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire typically sells for around £173,292 on average.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in WF16, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire on average?

A 3 bedroom property in WF16, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire typically sells for around £210,649 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom property sell for in WF16, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire on average?

A 4 bedroom property in WF16, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire typically sells for around £247,333 on average.