Compare the best estate agents in HX1, Halifax

Thinking of selling your home in HX1? This page helps you compare 15 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the HX1 (Halifax, West Yorkshire) property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 15 branches
Avg. listing price £168,804
Avg. weeks on market 10

All estate agents in HX1, Halifax

Compare and view 15 estate agent branches that operate within HX1 where the average estate agent fee in HX1 is 1.87%.

CityRise - Leeds
5 St Davids Court, David Street, LS11 5QA
12 weeks
1,756
14
99.99%
Marsh & Marsh Properties - Hipperholme
Brooke House, 7 Brooke Green Hipperholme HX3 8ES
12 weeks
329
10
100.01%
Bridgfords - Halifax
12 Bull Green, Halifax, HX1 5AB
10 weeks
363
18
99.98%
McCarthy Stone - Resales
4th Floor, 100 Holdenhurst Road Bournemouth BH8 8AQ
14 weeks
3,414
131
99.99%
William H. Brown, Halifax
6 Bull Green, Halifax, Yorkshire, HX1 5AB
11 weeks
686
39
99.98%
Reeds Rains - Halifax
16-18 Bull Green, Halifax, HX1 5AB
11 weeks
536
38
99.98%
Peter David Properties - Halifax
Peter David Properties Ltd, 361 Skircoat Green Road, Halifax, HX3 0RP
13 weeks
518
27
99.98%
Property @ Kemp and Co, Halifax
350 Skircoat Green Road, Skircoat Green, Halifax, HX3 0RR
14 weeks
790
28
99.97%
Redwoods Estate Agents - Halifax
Central House Central Street, Halifax, HX1 1HU
13 weeks
402
25
99.98%
Bramleys - Elland
12 Victoria Road, Elland, HX5 0PU
13 weeks
594
41
99.98%
Marsh and Marsh, Halifax
Brooke House, 7 Brooke Green Hipperholme Halifax HX3 8ES
16 weeks
500
32
99.99%
Whitegates - Halifax
9 George Street Halifax, West Yorkshire HX1 1HA
18 weeks
271
14
99.98%
Ryder & Dutton - Halifax
21-23 Town Hall Street, Sowerby Bridge, West Yorkshire, HX6 2EA
14 weeks
702
55
99.96%
Chapters - Sowerby Bridge
40 Wharf Street Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire HX6 2AE
13 weeks
129
12
99.89%
Chapters, Sowerby Bridge
40 Wharf Street, Sowerby Bridge, HX6 2AE
15 weeks
172
26
99.98%

HX1, Halifax property market snapshot

On average, properties within HX1 (Halifax, West Yorkshire) are marketed for £168,804 and typically achieve 11.6% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 179 properties put up for sale and 395 properties have been sold within HX1.

HX1, Halifax property market statistics by property type

Detached
£335,675
-
11 weeks
Semi-detached
£211,762
£192,600
9 weeks
Terraced
£158,517
-
2 weeks
Flat
£134,858
£115,357
10 weeks

HX1, Halifax property market statistics by bedrooms

1 bedroom
£79,139
£80,250
8 weeks
2 bedroom
£112,395
£128,711
10 weeks
3 bedroom
£174,059
£153,278
9 weeks
4 bedroom
£254,787
£331,500
12 weeks
5+ bedroom
£443,164
-
13 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents in other Halifax postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in HX1, Halifax, West Yorkshire?

Homes in HX1, Halifax, West Yorkshire are listed for an average of £168,804 and typically sell for around £149,191.

How long does it take to sell a property in HX1, Halifax, West Yorkshire?

On average, it takes 10 weeks to sell a property in HX1, Halifax, West Yorkshire.

What types of properties sell fastest in HX1, Halifax, West Yorkshire?

In HX1, Halifax, West Yorkshire, terraced properties sell the fastest, averaging just 2 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in HX1, Halifax, West Yorkshire?

In HX1, Halifax, West Yorkshire, homes are listed for an average of £168804 but sell for around £149191, which is a difference of £19613 (11.62%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in HX1, Halifax, West Yorkshire on average?

A 1 bedroom property in HX1, Halifax, West Yorkshire typically sells for around £80,250 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in HX1, Halifax, West Yorkshire on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in HX1, Halifax, West Yorkshire typically sells for around £141,688. It usually takes around 10 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in HX1, Halifax, West Yorkshire on average?

A 3 bedroom property in HX1, Halifax, West Yorkshire typically sells for around £153,278 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in HX1, Halifax, West Yorkshire on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in HX1, Halifax, West Yorkshire typically sells for around £385,000. It usually takes around 9 weeks to sell.