Compare the best estate agents in B47, Birmingham

Thinking of selling your home in B47? This page helps you compare 8 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the B47 (Birmingham, Warwickshire) property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 8 branches
Avg. listing price £424,854
Avg. weeks on market 12

All estate agents in B47, Birmingham

Compare and view 8 estate agent branches that operate within B47 where the average estate agent fee in B47 is 1.87%.

Melvyn Danes Estate Agents - Shirley
254-256 Stratford Road Shirley, West Midalnds B90 3AE
13 weeks
340
7
100.01%
Black & Golds Estate Agents - Shirley
117 Stratford Road Shirley Solihull B90 3ND
12 weeks
1,267
46
100.01%
Drakes Estate Agents - Birmingham
3 Drakes Cross Parade Hollywood Birmingham, West Midlands B47 5HD
13 weeks
763
38
99.98%
Oakmans Estate Agents - Shirley
342-344 Stratford Rd Shirley, B90 3FT
12 weeks
828
40
99.97%
Melvyn Danes Estate Agents - Wythall
321 Alcester Road Wythall, West Midlands B47 5HJ
14 weeks
175
8
99.98%
Arden Estates - Solihull
450 Stratford Road Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands B90 4AQ
14 weeks
749
56
99.98%
Melvyn Danes, Shirley
254-256 Stratford Road Shirley B90 3AE
16 weeks
547
38
99.99%
Melvyn Danes, Wythall
321 Alcester Road, Wythall, Birmingham, B47 5HJ
17 weeks
305
27
99.99%

B47, Birmingham property market snapshot

On average, properties within B47 (Birmingham, Warwickshire) are marketed for £424,854 and typically achieve 11.9% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 142 properties put up for sale and 453 properties have been sold within B47.

B47, Birmingham property market statistics by property type

Detached
£383,129
£352,600
12 weeks
Semi-detached
£367,738
£365,779
12 weeks
Terraced
£335,000
-
13 weeks
Flat
£238,038
-
13 weeks

B47, Birmingham property market statistics by bedrooms

1 bedroom
£273,889
-
-
2 bedroom
£259,360
£303,231
13 weeks
3 bedroom
£393,763
£389,662
12 weeks
4 bedroom
£525,832
£433,333
11 weeks
5+ bedroom
£726,960
-
12 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents in other Birmingham postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in B47, Birmingham, Warwickshire?

Homes in B47, Birmingham, Warwickshire are listed for an average of £424,854 and typically sell for around £374,277.

How long does it take to sell a property in B47, Birmingham, Warwickshire?

On average, it takes 12 weeks to sell a property in B47, Birmingham, Warwickshire.

What types of properties sell fastest in B47, Birmingham, Warwickshire?

In B47, Birmingham, Warwickshire, detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 12 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in B47, Birmingham, Warwickshire?

In B47, Birmingham, Warwickshire, homes are listed for an average of £424854 but sell for around £374277, which is a difference of £50577 (11.9%).

How much does a 2 bedroom property sell for in B47, Birmingham, Warwickshire on average?

A 2 bedroom property in B47, Birmingham, Warwickshire typically sells for around £303,231 on average.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in B47, Birmingham, Warwickshire on average?

A 3 bedroom property in B47, Birmingham, Warwickshire typically sells for around £389,662 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in B47, Birmingham, Warwickshire on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in B47, Birmingham, Warwickshire typically sells for around £406,667. It usually takes around 12 weeks to sell.