Compare the best estate agents in IP5, Ipswich

Thinking of selling your home in IP5? This page helps you compare 14 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the IP5 (Ipswich, Suffolk) property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 14 branches
Avg. listing price £361,964
Avg. weeks on market 10

All estate agents in IP5, Ipswich

Compare and view 14 estate agent branches that operate within IP5 where the average estate agent fee in IP5 is 1.87%.

Connells - Ipswich
6 Princes Street, Ipswich, IP1 1QT
11 weeks
820
30
100.00%
Leaders - Ipswich
Friars House, Ground Floor Ipswich IP1 1SL
13 weeks
275
14
100.02%
Marks & Mann Estate Agents - Martlesham
7 The Square Martlesham, Ipswich IP5 3SL
12 weeks
290
3
99.92%
Purplebricks, covering Ipswich
Purplebricks, 146 Freston Road, London, W10 6TR
14 weeks
299
4
99.98%
William H. Brown, Ipswich East
33 Woodbridge Road East, Ipswich, IP4 5QN
10 weeks
353
16
99.97%
Fenn Wright, Ipswich Commercial Sales and Lettings
1 Buttermarket Ipswich, Suffolk IP1 1BA
13 weeks
1,620
58
99.97%
haart, Ipswich
Electric House Lloyds Avenue Ipswich Suffolk IP1 3HT
13 weeks
692
26
99.97%
Foxhall Estate Agents, Ipswich
625 Foxhall Road, Ipswich, IP3 8ND
13 weeks
1,039
86
99.99%
Joseph Property Agency, Ipswich
25 Queen Street, Ipswich, IP1 1SW
14 weeks
1,582
82
99.98%
Yopa, East Anglia & London
Meridian House Wheatfield Way Hinckley LE10 1YG
15 weeks
4,564
190
99.98%
Potter's Estate Agents, Woodbridge
6 Market Hill Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 4LU
13 weeks
516
25
99.95%
Mortimers of Woodbridge - Woodbridge
6B Church Street Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 1DH
14 weeks
278
24
99.99%
Marks & Mann Estate Agents Ltd, Martlesham
7 The Square, Martlesham Heath, IP5 3SL
15 weeks
429
22
99.97%
Austwick Berry Estate Agents, Kesgrave
Unit 8 Grange Business Park, Kesgrave, IP5 2BY
15 weeks
669
44
99.97%

IP5, Ipswich property market snapshot

On average, properties within IP5 (Ipswich, Suffolk) are marketed for £361,964 and typically achieve 4.7% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 332 properties put up for sale and 712 properties have been sold within IP5.

IP5, Ipswich property market statistics by property type

Detached
£351,461
£389,059
10 weeks
Semi-detached
£314,775
£315,850
10 weeks
Terraced
£325,051
£319,469
10 weeks
Flat
£183,777
£231,429
11 weeks

IP5, Ipswich property market statistics by bedrooms

1 bedroom
£187,660
£200,000
11 weeks
2 bedroom
£254,877
£250,455
10 weeks
3 bedroom
£336,402
£332,471
10 weeks
4 bedroom
£455,167
£390,661
11 weeks
5+ bedroom
£596,628
£549,500
9 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents in other Ipswich postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in IP5, Ipswich, Suffolk?

Homes in IP5, Ipswich, Suffolk are listed for an average of £361,964 and typically sell for around £344,779.

How long does it take to sell a property in IP5, Ipswich, Suffolk?

On average, it takes 10 weeks to sell a property in IP5, Ipswich, Suffolk.

What types of properties sell fastest in IP5, Ipswich, Suffolk?

In IP5, Ipswich, Suffolk, detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 10 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in IP5, Ipswich, Suffolk?

In IP5, Ipswich, Suffolk, homes are listed for an average of £361964 but sell for around £344779, which is a difference of £17185 (4.75%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in IP5, Ipswich, Suffolk on average?

A 1 bedroom property in IP5, Ipswich, Suffolk typically sells for around £200,000 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in IP5, Ipswich, Suffolk on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in IP5, Ipswich, Suffolk typically sells for around £217,000. It usually takes around 11 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in IP5, Ipswich, Suffolk on average?

A 3 bedroom property in IP5, Ipswich, Suffolk typically sells for around £332,471 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in IP5, Ipswich, Suffolk on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in IP5, Ipswich, Suffolk typically sells for around £440,833. It usually takes around 10 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in IP5, Ipswich, Suffolk on average?

A 5 bedroom property in IP5, Ipswich, Suffolk typically sells for around £549,500 on average.