Compare the best estate agents in SY15, Montgomery

Thinking of selling your home in SY15? This page helps you compare 4 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the SY15 (Montgomery, Powys) property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 4 branches
Avg. listing price £391,913
Avg. weeks on market 11

All estate agents in SY15, Montgomery

Compare and view 4 estate agent branches that operate within SY15 where the average estate agent fee in SY15 is 1.87%.

Morris Marshall & Poole - Newtown
10 Broad Street, Newtown, Montgomeryshire, SY16 2LZ
14 weeks
817
36
99.97%
Halls Estate Agents, Welshpool
14 Broad Street Welshpool SY21 7SD
15 weeks
389
19
99.98%
McCartneys LLP, Welshpool
8 Broad Street Welshpool SY21 7RZ
13 weeks
133
7
99.94%
Holters Estate Agents - Newtown
34 Broad Street Newtown, Powys SY16 2BQ
12 weeks
105
14
99.97%

SY15, Montgomery property market snapshot

On average, properties within SY15 (Montgomery, Powys) are marketed for £391,913 and typically achieve 28.9% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 71 properties put up for sale and 159 properties have been sold within SY15.

SY15, Montgomery property market statistics by property type

Detached
£400,422
£451,000
12 weeks
Semi-detached
£240,974
£182,714
13 weeks
Terraced
£365,000
-

SY15, Montgomery property market statistics by bedrooms

1 bedroom
£416,800
-
8 weeks
2 bedroom
£205,405
£173,012
14 weeks
3 bedroom
£349,081
£283,750
11 weeks
4 bedroom
£455,129
£422,500
11 weeks
5+ bedroom
£716,143
£400,000
9 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents from SY15 within other areas

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in SY15, Montgomery, Powys?

Homes in SY15, Montgomery, Powys are listed for an average of £391,913 and typically sell for around £278,830.

How long does it take to sell a property in SY15, Montgomery, Powys?

On average, it takes 11 weeks to sell a property in SY15, Montgomery, Powys.

What types of properties sell fastest in SY15, Montgomery, Powys?

In SY15, Montgomery, Powys, detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 12 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in SY15, Montgomery, Powys?

In SY15, Montgomery, Powys, homes are listed for an average of £391913 but sell for around £278830, which is a difference of £113083 (28.85%).

How much does a 2 bedroom property sell for in SY15, Montgomery, Powys on average?

A 2 bedroom property in SY15, Montgomery, Powys typically sells for around £173,012 on average.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in SY15, Montgomery, Powys on average?

A 3 bedroom property in SY15, Montgomery, Powys typically sells for around £283,750 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom property sell for in SY15, Montgomery, Powys on average?

A 4 bedroom property in SY15, Montgomery, Powys typically sells for around £422,500 on average.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in SY15, Montgomery, Powys on average?

A 5 bedroom property in SY15, Montgomery, Powys typically sells for around £400,000 on average.