Compare the best estate agents in NE47, Hexham

Thinking of selling your home in NE47? This page helps you compare 6 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the NE47 (Hexham, Northumberland) property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 6 branches
Avg. listing price £416,015
Avg. weeks on market 10

All estate agents in NE47, Hexham

Compare and view 6 estate agent branches that operate within NE47 where the average estate agent fee in NE47 is 1.87%.

Pattinson Estate Agents, Hexham
15 Priestpopple, Hexham, NE46 1PH
14 weeks
468
9
99.99%
Brunton Residential - Hexham
Beaumont Street Hexham, Northumberland NE46 3LZ
12 weeks
650
50
100.01%
Rook Matthews Sayer - Hexham
46 Priestpopple Hexham NE46 1PQ
12 weeks
298
15
99.99%
Youngs RPS - Hexham
Myenza Building, Priestpopple Hexham NE46 1PS
18 weeks
767
11
99.98%
Andrew Coulson Property Sales & Lettings, Hexham
39 Fore Street, Hexham, NE46 1LN
14 weeks
490
37
100.00%
Andrew Coulson - Hexham
39 Fore Street Hexham NE46 1LN
13 weeks
289
12
99.96%

NE47, Hexham property market snapshot

On average, properties within NE47 (Hexham, Northumberland) are marketed for £416,015 and typically achieve 17.6% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 129 properties put up for sale and 233 properties have been sold within NE47.

NE47, Hexham property market statistics by property type

Detached
£403,514
£322,500
12 weeks
Semi-detached
£277,763
£285,692
9 weeks
Terraced
£245,833
-
-
Flat
£136,389
-
7 weeks

NE47, Hexham property market statistics by bedrooms

1 bedroom
£168,056
-
10 weeks
2 bedroom
£183,548
£232,389
10 weeks
3 bedroom
£325,989
£281,850
9 weeks
4 bedroom
£565,641
£455,167
12 weeks
5+ bedroom
£711,551
£425,667
11 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents in other Hexham postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in NE47, Hexham, Northumberland?

Homes in NE47, Hexham, Northumberland are listed for an average of £416,015 and typically sell for around £342,618.

How long does it take to sell a property in NE47, Hexham, Northumberland?

On average, it takes 10 weeks to sell a property in NE47, Hexham, Northumberland.

What types of properties sell fastest in NE47, Hexham, Northumberland?

In NE47, Hexham, Northumberland, flat properties sell the fastest, averaging just 7 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in NE47, Hexham, Northumberland?

In NE47, Hexham, Northumberland, homes are listed for an average of £416015 but sell for around £342618, which is a difference of £73397 (17.64%).

How much does a 2 bedroom property sell for in NE47, Hexham, Northumberland on average?

A 2 bedroom property in NE47, Hexham, Northumberland typically sells for around £232,389 on average.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in NE47, Hexham, Northumberland on average?

A 3 bedroom property in NE47, Hexham, Northumberland typically sells for around £281,850 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in NE47, Hexham, Northumberland on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in NE47, Hexham, Northumberland typically sells for around £407,000. It usually takes around 9 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in NE47, Hexham, Northumberland on average?

A 5 bedroom property in NE47, Hexham, Northumberland typically sells for around £425,667 on average.