Compare the best estate agents in YO18, Pickering
Thinking of selling your home in YO18? This page helps you compare 12 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the YO18 (Pickering, North Yorkshire) property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.
All estate agents in YO18, Pickering
Compare and view 12 estate agent branches that operate within YO18 where the average estate agent fee in YO18 is 1.87%.
| Estate agent logo | Estate agent name | Estate agent address | Average sale time | Properties listed (6m) | Properties sold (6m) | Asking achieved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Mark Stephensons - Pickering
|
16-17 Birdgate
Pickering, North Yorkshire
YO18 7AL
|
11 weeks
|
138
|
2
|
99.98%
|
|
Mark Stephensons - Malton
|
13A Yorkersgate
Malton, North Yorkshire
YO17 7AA
|
10 weeks
|
252
|
20
|
100.00%
|
|
Cundalls - Pickering
|
40 Burgate,
Pickering,
YO18 7AU
|
16 weeks
|
420
|
9
|
100.00%
|
|
Peter Illingworth - Kirkbymoorside
|
16 Market Place,
Kirkbymoorside,
YO62 6DA
|
15 weeks
|
207
|
9
|
100.01%
|
|
Bespoke Property Agency, Covering Ryedale & York
|
Covering Ryedale & York
|
12 weeks
|
183
|
36
|
100.01%
|
|
Boutique Property Shop, Yorkshire
|
Malton,
YO17 6BT
|
13 weeks
|
298
|
12
|
99.98%
|
|
Blenkin & Co - York
|
Priestley House
Bootham
York
YO30 7BL
|
14 weeks
|
710
|
4
|
99.94%
|
|
BoultonCooper - Pickering
|
St.Georges House, Market Place,
Pickering,
YO18 7AE
|
13 weeks
|
366
|
15
|
99.97%
|
|
Savills - Yorkshire, New Homes
|
River House,
17 Museum Street
York
YO1 7DJ
|
15 weeks
|
1,783
|
13
|
99.92%
|
|
Willowgreen Estate Agents, Ryedale
|
6-8 Market Street,
Malton,
YO17 7LY
|
15 weeks
|
927
|
48
|
99.98%
|
|
Rounthwaite & Woodhead - Kirkbymoorside
|
26 Market Place,
Kirkbymoorside,
YO62 6DA
|
14 weeks
|
216
|
12
|
99.97%
|
|
Rounthwaite & Woodhead - Pickering
|
Market Place,
Pickering,
YO18 7AA
|
15 weeks
|
233
|
15
|
99.97%
|
YO18, Pickering property market snapshot
On average, properties within YO18 (Pickering, North Yorkshire) are marketed for £340,764 and typically achieve 13.9% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 229 properties put up for sale and 395 properties have been sold within YO18.
YO18, Pickering property market statistics by property type
| Property type | Average listing price | Average sale price | Average weeks on market |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Detached
|
£308,017
|
£280,111
|
10 weeks
|
|
Semi-detached
|
£293,567
|
£228,500
|
10 weeks
|
|
Terraced
|
£352,766
|
£215,000
|
10 weeks
|
|
Flat
|
£173,956
|
£192,000
|
10 weeks
|
YO18, Pickering property market statistics by bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Average listing price | Average sale price | Average weeks on market |
|---|---|---|---|
|
1 bedroom
|
£161,360
|
-
|
11 weeks
|
|
2 bedroom
|
£203,015
|
£252,524
|
10 weeks
|
|
3 bedroom
|
£319,681
|
£285,625
|
10 weeks
|
|
4 bedroom
|
£500,050
|
£412,333
|
10 weeks
|
|
5+ bedroom
|
£835,559
|
-
|
11 weeks
|
Frequently asked questions
What is the average house price in YO18, Pickering, North Yorkshire?
Homes in YO18, Pickering, North Yorkshire are listed for an average of £340,764 and typically sell for around £293,302.
How long does it take to sell a property in YO18, Pickering, North Yorkshire?
On average, it takes 10 weeks to sell a property in YO18, Pickering, North Yorkshire.
What types of properties sell fastest in YO18, Pickering, North Yorkshire?
In YO18, Pickering, North Yorkshire, detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 10 weeks.
What's the difference between asking price and sale price in YO18, Pickering, North Yorkshire?
In YO18, Pickering, North Yorkshire, homes are listed for an average of £340764 but sell for around £293302, which is a difference of £47462 (13.93%).
How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in YO18, Pickering, North Yorkshire on average?
A 2 bedroom flat in YO18, Pickering, North Yorkshire typically sells for around £192,000. It usually takes around 10 weeks to sell.
How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in YO18, Pickering, North Yorkshire on average?
A 3 bedroom property in YO18, Pickering, North Yorkshire typically sells for around £285,625 on average.
How much does a 4 bedroom property sell for in YO18, Pickering, North Yorkshire on average?
A 4 bedroom property in YO18, Pickering, North Yorkshire typically sells for around £412,333 on average.
Latest articles on choosing an estate agent
-
Estate agents
Selling with single agency vs multiple agencies
Discover the differences between sole and multi-agency agreements, including costs, exposure, and pros and cons, to help you choose the best approach for selling your home.
-
Estate agents
How to Compare Estate Agents
Learn how to compare estate agents effectively with our comprehensive guide, covering experience, marketing strategies, fees, and more to help you make the best choice for your home sale.
-
Estate agents
Questions to Ask When Interviewing Estate Agents
Learn the key questions to ask when interviewing estate agents to ensure a successful home sale. This guide covers experience, marketing, fees, and more.