Compare the best estate agents in Swannington, Leicestershire

Thinking of selling your home in Swannington? This page helps you compare local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Swannington property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Avg. listing price £351,945
Avg. weeks on market 10

Swannington, Leicestershire property market snapshot

On average, properties within Swannington, Leicestershire are marketed for £351,945 and typically achieve 28.4% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 16 properties put up for sale and 50 properties have been sold within Swannington, Leicestershire.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Swannington, Leicestershire property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£412,777
-
16 weeks
Semi-detached
£262,115

By bedrooms

Swannington, Leicestershire property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£149,500
-
-
2 bedroom
£186,012
£252,000
12 weeks
3 bedroom
£358,748
£252,000
9 weeks
4 bedroom
£515,180
-
9 weeks
5+ bedroom
£631,875
-
-
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Swannington postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Swannington, Leicestershire?

Homes in Swannington, Leicestershire are listed for an average of £351,945 and typically sell for around £252,000.

How long does it take to sell a property in Swannington, Leicestershire?

On average, it takes 10 weeks to sell a property in Swannington, Leicestershire.

What types of properties sell fastest in Swannington, Leicestershire?

In Swannington, Leicestershire, semi-detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 13 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Swannington, Leicestershire?

In Swannington, Leicestershire, homes are listed for an average of £351945 but sell for around £252000, which is a difference of £99945 (28.4%).

How much does a 2 bedroom property sell for in Swannington, Leicestershire on average?

A 2 bedroom property in Swannington, Leicestershire typically sells for around £252,000 on average.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Swannington, Leicestershire on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Swannington, Leicestershire typically sells for around £252,000 on average.