Compare the best estate agents in CT21, Hythe

Thinking of selling your home in CT21? This page helps you compare 19 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the CT21 (Hythe, Kent) property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 19 branches
Avg. listing price £486,178
Avg. weeks on market 12

All estate agents in CT21, Hythe

Compare and view 19 estate agent branches that operate within CT21 where the average estate agent fee in CT21 is 1.87%.

Rogans Estate Agents, Hythe
3/5 Portland Road, Hythe, CT21 6EG
16 weeks
172
4
100.01%
Laing Bennett Estate & Letting Agents, Lyminge, Folkestone
The Estate Office, 8 Station Road Lyminge, Folkestone CT18 8HP
11 weeks
906
33
99.96%
The Good Estate Agent, National
Lemanis House, Stone Street, Lympne, Hythe, CT21 4JN
11 weeks
2,115
167
99.99%
Miles & Barr Exclusive, Canterbury
14 Lower Chantry Lane Canterbury CT1 1UF
14 weeks
1,052
23
99.97%
Colebrook Sturrock - Hythe
The Green Saltwood Hythe CT21 4PS
12 weeks
209
8
99.96%
eXp UK, Yorkshire and The Humber
1 Northumberland Avenue Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 5BW
13 weeks
50,508
2,991
99.99%
Andrew & Co - Cheriton
30 High Street Cheriton, Kent CT19 4ET
13 weeks
240
8
99.94%
Mapps Estates, Dymchurch
61 Tritton Gardens, Dymchurch, TN29 0NA
14 weeks
497
22
99.98%
Hunters - Hythe
156a High Street, Hythe Kent CT21 5JU
14 weeks
363
11
99.94%
Hobbs Parker Estate Agents, Ashford
Romney House Monument Way, Orbital Park, Ashford, TN24 0HB
15 weeks
1,616
61
99.98%
Whitney Homes, Canterbury and Surrounding Areas
Hythe
14 weeks
93
4
99.97%
Wards - Hythe
16 High Street, Hythe, Kent, CT21 5AT
14 weeks
670
26
99.96%
Reeds Rains - Folkestone
85 Sandgate Road, Folkestone, CT20 2AF
15 weeks
1,018
29
99.96%
Lawrence & Co of Hythe - Hythe
49 High Street, Hythe, CT21 5AD
15 weeks
868
22
99.94%
YourKeyMove Limited, Folkestone
1-2 Rhodium Point, Hawkinge Business Park, Spindle Close, Hawkinge, Folkestone CT18 7TQ
15 weeks
285
17
99.99%
Burnap & Abel - Folkestone
4 Majestic Parade, Sandgate Road Folkestone, Kent CT20 2BZ
15 weeks
1,329
62
99.98%
Fine & Country - Canterbury
32 St Margarets Street Canterbury CT1 2TG
18 weeks
590
10
99.95%
Motis Estates Limited, Folkestone
Suite 1-2 Motis Business Centre, Cheriton High Street, Folkestone, Kent, CT19 4QJ
17 weeks
367
21
99.98%
Skippers Estate Agents, Cheriton
30 Cheriton High Street, Folkestone, CT19 4ET
16 weeks
217
21
99.98%

CT21, Hythe property market snapshot

On average, properties within CT21 (Hythe, Kent) are marketed for £486,178 and typically achieve 16.6% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 554 properties put up for sale and 732 properties have been sold within CT21.

CT21, Hythe property market statistics by property type

Detached
£480,146
£410,281
9 weeks
Semi-detached
£402,213
£401,922
11 weeks
Terraced
£459,938
£273,750
9 weeks
Flat
£370,285
£195,625
13 weeks

CT21, Hythe property market statistics by bedrooms

1 bedroom
£178,376
£167,500
12 weeks
2 bedroom
£334,743
£319,519
12 weeks
3 bedroom
£470,256
£428,010
12 weeks
4 bedroom
£655,406
£560,417
11 weeks
5+ bedroom
£1,028,319
£698,438
11 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in CT21, Hythe, Kent?

Homes in CT21, Hythe, Kent are listed for an average of £486,178 and typically sell for around £405,616.

How long does it take to sell a property in CT21, Hythe, Kent?

On average, it takes 12 weeks to sell a property in CT21, Hythe, Kent.

What types of properties sell fastest in CT21, Hythe, Kent?

In CT21, Hythe, Kent, detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 9 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in CT21, Hythe, Kent?

In CT21, Hythe, Kent, homes are listed for an average of £486178 but sell for around £405616, which is a difference of £80562 (16.57%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in CT21, Hythe, Kent on average?

A 1 bedroom property in CT21, Hythe, Kent typically sells for around £167,500 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in CT21, Hythe, Kent on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in CT21, Hythe, Kent typically sells for around £234,375. It usually takes around 13 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in CT21, Hythe, Kent on average?

A 3 bedroom property in CT21, Hythe, Kent typically sells for around £428,010 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in CT21, Hythe, Kent on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in CT21, Hythe, Kent typically sells for around £735,000. It usually takes around 11 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in CT21, Hythe, Kent on average?

A 5 bedroom property in CT21, Hythe, Kent typically sells for around £698,438 on average.