Compare the best estate agents in Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire

Thinking of selling your home in Tenbury Wells? This page helps you compare 5 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the Tenbury Wells property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 5 branches
Avg. listing price £437,867
Avg. weeks on market 10

Best estate agents in Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire

Compare and view 5 estate branches that operate within Tenbury Wells where the average estate agent fee in Tenbury Wells is 1.87%.

Franklin Gallimore - Tenbury Wells
52 Teme Street Tenbury Wells WR15 8AA
14 weeks
84
2
100.08%
Nock Deighton - Ludlow
12 Bull Ring Ludlow SY8 1AD
10 weeks
1,270
46
99.99%
Andrew Grant, Covering the West Midlands
Covering the West Midlands
15 weeks
1,291
44
100.02%
Nick Champion - Tenbury Wells
16 Teme Street, Tenbury Wells, WR15 8BA
5 weeks
102
4
99.96%
McCartneys LLP, Ludlow
16-17 High Street, Ludlow, SY8 1BS
16 weeks
367
13
99.99%

Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire property market snapshot

On average, properties within Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire are marketed for £437,867 and typically achieve 17.2% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 116 properties put up for sale and 157 properties have been sold within Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire.

If you're planning to sell, understanding how long homes stay on the market - and how much buyers are negotiating - can help you set the right price and expectations. Explore the breakdowns by property type and number of bedrooms below.

By property type

Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire property market statistics by property type.
Detached
£466,927
£98,000
11 weeks
Semi-detached
£286,229
£243,722
11 weeks
Terraced
£226,661
-
7 weeks
Flat
£170,173
£110,000
3 weeks

By bedrooms

Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire property market statistics by bedrooms.
1 bedroom
£162,250
-
9 weeks
2 bedroom
£228,520
£181,000
12 weeks
3 bedroom
£362,167
£329,864
10 weeks
4 bedroom
£561,092
£569,286
10 weeks
5+ bedroom
£1,016,831
-
8 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents by Tenbury Wells postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire?

Homes in Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire are listed for an average of £437,867 and typically sell for around £362,479.

How long does it take to sell a property in Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire?

On average, it takes 10 weeks to sell a property in Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire.

What types of properties sell fastest in Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire?

In Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire, flat properties sell the fastest, averaging just 3 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire?

In Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire, homes are listed for an average of £437867 but sell for around £362479, which is a difference of £75388 (17.22%).

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire typically sells for around £110,000. It usually takes around 3 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire on average?

A 3 bedroom property in Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire typically sells for around £329,864 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in Tenbury Wells, Herefordshire typically sells for around £350,000. It usually takes around 11 weeks to sell.