Compare the best estate agents in SN14, Chippenham

Thinking of selling your home in SN14? This page helps you compare 20 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the SN14 (Chippenham, Gloucestershire) property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 20 branches
Avg. listing price £505,929
Avg. weeks on market 10

All estate agents in SN14, Chippenham

Compare and view 20 estate agent branches that operate within SN14 where the average estate agent fee in SN14 is 1.87%.

Strakers - Malmesbury
53 High Street Malmesbury Wiltshire, SN16 9AG
13 weeks
453
18
100.02%
Allen & Harris - Corsham
28 High Street, Corsham, Wiltshire, SN13 0HB
11 weeks
221
8
99.99%
Strakers - Corsham
6 High Street Corsham Wiltshire, SN13 0HB
13 weeks
666
30
100.01%
Allen & Harris - Chippenham
37 Market Place, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 3HT
9 weeks
366
8
99.96%
Emoov - Chelmsford
Marsh House Farm, Lower Burnham Road, Latchingdon Chelmsford, Essex CM3 6HQ
12 weeks
3,377
131
99.99%
James Pyle & Co - Sherston
The Barn Swan Barton Sherston Malmesbury Wiltshire SN16 0LJ
12 weeks
786
13
99.95%
Hughes and Hughes Estate Agents, Chippenham
Riverside House, Avon Reach, Monkton Hill Chippenham, Wiltshire SN15 1EE
15 weeks
77
2
99.99%
Goodman Warren Beck, Chippenham
64 Market Place, Chippenham, SN15 3HG
12 weeks
483
29
99.99%
Hunter French, Corsham
3 High Street, Corsham, SN13 0ES
13 weeks
364
29
100.01%
Connells - Chippenham
59 Market Place, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 3HL
10 weeks
235
11
99.97%
Bath and Rural Estate Agents, Bath
36 Gay Street Bath, Somerset BA1 2NT
9 weeks
425
25
99.98%
Strakers Auctions, Chippenham
33/34 Market Place, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 3HP
12 weeks
1,490
62
99.97%
eXp UK, Yorkshire and The Humber
1 Northumberland Avenue Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 5BW
13 weeks
50,508
2,991
99.99%
Davis Meade - Marshfield
3 Market Place, Marshfield, SN14 8NP
17 weeks
155
2
99.98%
Blount & Maslin - Malmesbury
50 High Street, Malmesbury, SN16 9AT
12 weeks
406
29
99.98%
Kingsley Pike - Chippenham
63 New Road Chippenham, Wiltshire SN15 1ES
13 weeks
283
13
99.94%
Tim Bennett and Associates, Bath
Regency House 3 Princes Street Bath BA1 1HL
18 weeks
48
4
100.05%
Atwell Martin - Chippenham
65 New Road Chippenham, Wiltshire SN15 1ES
14 weeks
531
27
99.95%
Camella Estate Agents - Batheaston
246 High Street Batheaston Bath BA1 7RA
13 weeks
195
18
99.96%
Kingsley Pike Estate Agents, Chippenham
63 New Road, Chippenham, SN15 1ES
15 weeks
488
40
99.98%

SN14, Chippenham property market snapshot

On average, properties within SN14 (Chippenham, Gloucestershire) are marketed for £505,929 and typically achieve 19.2% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 418 properties put up for sale and 809 properties have been sold within SN14.

SN14, Chippenham property market statistics by property type

Detached
£728,960
£394,500
11 weeks
Semi-detached
£358,489
£319,882
10 weeks
Terraced
£283,917
-
8 weeks
Flat
£168,678
£163,929
12 weeks

SN14, Chippenham property market statistics by bedrooms

1 bedroom
£163,200
£155,000
10 weeks
2 bedroom
£258,833
£207,065
11 weeks
3 bedroom
£399,202
£360,528
10 weeks
4 bedroom
£615,761
£517,868
10 weeks
5+ bedroom
£1,249,737
£1,199,375
11 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in SN14, Chippenham, Gloucestershire?

Homes in SN14, Chippenham, Gloucestershire are listed for an average of £505,929 and typically sell for around £408,652.

How long does it take to sell a property in SN14, Chippenham, Gloucestershire?

On average, it takes 10 weeks to sell a property in SN14, Chippenham, Gloucestershire.

What types of properties sell fastest in SN14, Chippenham, Gloucestershire?

In SN14, Chippenham, Gloucestershire, terraced properties sell the fastest, averaging just 8 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in SN14, Chippenham, Gloucestershire?

In SN14, Chippenham, Gloucestershire, homes are listed for an average of £505929 but sell for around £408652, which is a difference of £97277 (19.23%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in SN14, Chippenham, Gloucestershire on average?

A 1 bedroom property in SN14, Chippenham, Gloucestershire typically sells for around £155,000 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in SN14, Chippenham, Gloucestershire on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in SN14, Chippenham, Gloucestershire typically sells for around £166,917. It usually takes around 12 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in SN14, Chippenham, Gloucestershire on average?

A 3 bedroom property in SN14, Chippenham, Gloucestershire typically sells for around £360,528 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in SN14, Chippenham, Gloucestershire on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in SN14, Chippenham, Gloucestershire typically sells for around £429,278. It usually takes around 10 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in SN14, Chippenham, Gloucestershire on average?

A 5 bedroom property in SN14, Chippenham, Gloucestershire typically sells for around £1,199,375 on average.