Compare the best estate agents in CB11, Saffron Walden

Thinking of selling your home in CB11? This page helps you compare 11 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the CB11 (Saffron Walden, Essex) property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 11 branches
Avg. listing price £635,947
Avg. weeks on market 11

All estate agents in CB11, Saffron Walden

Compare and view 11 estate agent branches that operate within CB11 where the average estate agent fee in CB11 is 1.87%.

Pottrill Holland Property Agents - Saffron Walden
Office 5, The Granary, Compass Courtyard, Clanver End, CB11 4UL.
14 weeks
262
7
100.00%
Fine & Country - Bishop's Stortford
27 North Street, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 2LD
11 weeks
298
7
99.96%
Arkwright & Co - Saffron Walden
51 High Street, Saffron Walden, CB10 1AR
12 weeks
940
35
99.96%
Daniel Brewer Estate Agents, Essex
51 High Street Dunmow Essex CM6 1AE
14 weeks
837
46
100.00%
Intercounty - Saffron Walden
57 High Street, Saffron Walden, CB10 1AA
12 weeks
566
31
99.98%
Kevin Henry - Saffron Walden
1 Market Street, Saffron Walden, CB10 1JB
10 weeks
561
28
99.96%
Mullucks - Saffron Walden
24 Church Street, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB10 1JW
14 weeks
736
19
99.96%
Cheffins - Saffron Walden
8 Hill Street Saffron Walden, Essex CB10 1JD
12 weeks
519
23
99.95%
Cheffins Residential, Saffron Walden
8 Hill Street, Saffron Walden, CB10 1JD
14 weeks
806
41
99.98%
Retirement Homesearch - East of England
East of England CM2
17 weeks
723
35
99.98%
Exquisite Home - Cambridge
St. Johns Innovation Park, Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WS
22 weeks
341
27
100.00%

CB11, Saffron Walden property market snapshot

On average, properties within CB11 (Saffron Walden, Essex) are marketed for £635,947 and typically achieve 25.7% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 459 properties put up for sale and 729 properties have been sold within CB11.

CB11, Saffron Walden property market statistics by property type

Detached
£703,805
£572,583
12 weeks
Semi-detached
£529,040
£450,943
11 weeks
Terraced
£601,290
-
7 weeks
Flat
£268,293
£234,318
10 weeks

CB11, Saffron Walden property market statistics by bedrooms

1 bedroom
£206,869
£210,500
10 weeks
2 bedroom
£346,152
£266,268
10 weeks
3 bedroom
£496,161
£505,243
11 weeks
4 bedroom
£758,952
£695,223
11 weeks
5+ bedroom
£1,205,950
£852,857
11 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in CB11, Saffron Walden, Essex?

Homes in CB11, Saffron Walden, Essex are listed for an average of £635,947 and typically sell for around £472,560.

How long does it take to sell a property in CB11, Saffron Walden, Essex?

On average, it takes 11 weeks to sell a property in CB11, Saffron Walden, Essex.

What types of properties sell fastest in CB11, Saffron Walden, Essex?

In CB11, Saffron Walden, Essex, terraced properties sell the fastest, averaging just 7 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in CB11, Saffron Walden, Essex?

In CB11, Saffron Walden, Essex, homes are listed for an average of £635947 but sell for around £472560, which is a difference of £163387 (25.69%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in CB11, Saffron Walden, Essex on average?

A 1 bedroom property in CB11, Saffron Walden, Essex typically sells for around £210,500 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in CB11, Saffron Walden, Essex on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in CB11, Saffron Walden, Essex typically sells for around £239,342. It usually takes around 10 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in CB11, Saffron Walden, Essex on average?

A 3 bedroom property in CB11, Saffron Walden, Essex typically sells for around £505,243 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in CB11, Saffron Walden, Essex on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in CB11, Saffron Walden, Essex typically sells for around £621,800. It usually takes around 11 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in CB11, Saffron Walden, Essex on average?

A 5 bedroom property in CB11, Saffron Walden, Essex typically sells for around £852,857 on average.