Compare the best estate agents in CM4, Ingatestone

Thinking of selling your home in CM4? This page helps you compare 15 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the CM4 (Ingatestone, Essex) property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 15 branches
Avg. listing price £919,485
Avg. weeks on market 11

All estate agents in CM4, Ingatestone

Compare and view 15 estate agent branches that operate within CM4 where the average estate agent fee in CM4 is 1.87%.

Strutt & Parker, Eastern Estates & Farm Agency - Chelmsford
Coval Hall, Rainsford Road, Chelmsford, CM1 2QF
12 weeks
410
3
100.01%
Zoe Napier Collection - Essex and South Suffolk
The Toll House, Fullbridge Quay Maldon CM9 4LE
13 weeks
424
10
100.04%
Keith Ashton Estate Agents - Kelvedon Hatch
38 Blackmore Road Kelvedon Hatch CM15 0AT
14 weeks
340
8
100.03%
Period Homes - Essex
80 High Street Ingatestone, Essex CM4 9DW
11 weeks
519
10
99.97%
Jenkins Property, Brentwood
17 Ongar Road, Brentwood, CM15 9AU
8 weeks
53
4
100.01%
Walkers - People & Property, Essex
90 High Street, Ingatestone, CM4 9DW
9 weeks
594
22
99.98%
Walkers People & Property - Ingatestone
90 High Street Ingatestone CM4 9DW
14 weeks
504
4
99.97%
Keller Williams Plus, Covering Nationwide
Suite 1G, Widford Business Centre, 33 Robjohns Road, Chelmsford, CM1 3AG
13 weeks
2,391
210
100.00%
Beresfords - Ingatestone
122 High Street, Ingatestone, CM4 0BA
15 weeks
583
18
99.98%
haart Estate Agents - Chelmsford
65 Duke Street Chelmsford CM1 1LW
14 weeks
604
20
99.97%
Stanton Hockett - Billericay
8-10 High St Billericay, Essex CM12 9BQ
13 weeks
986
69
99.98%
Davis Homes, Essex & London
35a High Road North Weald Essex CM16 6HW
18 weeks
152
4
99.98%
Curtis O'Boyle - Maldon
18 High Street Maldon, Essex CM9 5PJ
19 weeks
286
12
99.98%
Keith Ashton, Kelvedon Hatch
38 Blackmore Road, Kelvedon Hatch, Brentwood, CM15 0AT
16 weeks
400
21
99.98%
Henton Kirkman Residential, Billericay
The Horseshoes, 137A High Street, Billericay, CM12 9AB
15 weeks
641
36
99.96%

CM4, Ingatestone property market snapshot

On average, properties within CM4 (Ingatestone, Essex) are marketed for £919,485 and typically achieve 22.0% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 287 properties put up for sale and 449 properties have been sold within CM4.

CM4, Ingatestone property market statistics by property type

Detached
£840,757
£779,375
12 weeks
Semi-detached
£630,959
£598,667
11 weeks
Terraced
£756,250
-
8 weeks
Flat
£410,998
£379,375
11 weeks

CM4, Ingatestone property market statistics by bedrooms

1 bedroom
£274,006
£270,000
8 weeks
2 bedroom
£484,403
£464,375
11 weeks
3 bedroom
£666,814
£664,722
12 weeks
4 bedroom
£1,056,989
£913,235
11 weeks
5+ bedroom
£1,818,891
£809,167
11 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in CM4, Ingatestone, Essex?

Homes in CM4, Ingatestone, Essex are listed for an average of £919,485 and typically sell for around £717,647.

How long does it take to sell a property in CM4, Ingatestone, Essex?

On average, it takes 11 weeks to sell a property in CM4, Ingatestone, Essex.

What types of properties sell fastest in CM4, Ingatestone, Essex?

In CM4, Ingatestone, Essex, terraced properties sell the fastest, averaging just 8 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in CM4, Ingatestone, Essex?

In CM4, Ingatestone, Essex, homes are listed for an average of £919485 but sell for around £717647, which is a difference of £201838 (21.95%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in CM4, Ingatestone, Essex on average?

A 1 bedroom property in CM4, Ingatestone, Essex typically sells for around £270,000 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in CM4, Ingatestone, Essex on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in CM4, Ingatestone, Essex typically sells for around £401,250. It usually takes around 11 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in CM4, Ingatestone, Essex on average?

A 3 bedroom property in CM4, Ingatestone, Essex typically sells for around £664,722 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in CM4, Ingatestone, Essex on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in CM4, Ingatestone, Essex typically sells for around £724,000. It usually takes around 11 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in CM4, Ingatestone, Essex on average?

A 5 bedroom property in CM4, Ingatestone, Essex typically sells for around £809,167 on average.