Compare the best estate agents in CO9, Halstead

Thinking of selling your home in CO9? This page helps you compare 21 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the CO9 (Halstead, Essex) property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 21 branches
Avg. listing price £445,163
Avg. weeks on market 11

All estate agents in CO9, Halstead

Compare and view 21 estate agent branches that operate within CO9 where the average estate agent fee in CO9 is 1.87%.

William H. Brown, Halstead
30 High Street, Halstead, CO9 2AF
10 weeks
434
7
99.99%
Bairstow Eves - Braintree
14 Great Square, Braintree, Essex, CM7 1UY
10 weeks
251
8
100.00%
Philip James Estates - Coggeshall
The Estate Office, 17, Market Hill, Coggeshall, CO6 1TS
13 weeks
279
9
100.00%
Fine & Country - Colchester
99 London Road, Colchester, CO3 0NY
14 weeks
615
14
99.99%
Bychoice - Sudbury
6 King Street Sudbury, Suffolk CO10 2EB
11 weeks
773
30
99.98%
Fenn Wright - Sudbury
26 Market Hill Sudbury, Suffolk CO10 2EN
12 weeks
1,037
48
99.99%
Gateway Residential Sales & Lettings Ltd, Braintree
Gateway House Freeport Office Village, Century Drive, Braintree, CM77 8YG
13 weeks
67
2
99.98%
Daniel Brewer - Dunmow
51 High St Great Dunmow CM6 1AE
13 weeks
640
28
99.99%
Palmer & Partners, Colchester & Coast
43 Crouch Street Colchester CO3 3EN
13 weeks
3,093
189
100.00%
Shires Estate & Letting Agents, Halstead
17 High Street, Halstead, CO9 2AA
16 weeks
191
4
99.99%
Savills Rural Sales, Chelmsford
Parkview House, Victoria Road South, Chelmsford, CM1 1BT
14 weeks
1,337
17
99.96%
Nested, Nationwide
Fora, 9 Dallington Street, London, EC1V 0LN
12 weeks
1,752
92
99.98%
eXp UK, Yorkshire and The Humber
1 Northumberland Avenue Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 5BW
13 weeks
50,508
2,991
99.99%
Oakheart Property, Sudbury, covering Halstead & The Colnes
18 Market Hill Sudbury, Suffolk CO10 2EA
12 weeks
1,132
85
99.99%
Michaels Property Consultants Ltd, Halstead
8 Bridge Street, Halstead, CO9 1HT
14 weeks
945
28
99.97%
David Burr Estate Agents, Castle Hedingham
12 St. James Street, Castle Hedingham, CO9 3EJ
14 weeks
319
13
99.98%
Leaders Sales, Halstead
2 Hedingham Road, Halstead, CO9 2DA
14 weeks
988
71
100.00%
Nicholas Percival Commercial, Colchester
Beacon End Farmhouse London Road, Stanway, Colchester, CO3 0NQ
16 weeks
227
5
99.95%
Youngs Residential, Covering Essex
Essex
15 weeks
392
28
99.99%
ST. GEORGE PROPERTY GROUP, Halstead
7 Weavers Court, Halstead, CO9 2JN
15 weeks
151
9
99.97%
Jamie Warner Estate Agents, Haverhill
2 Rosefinch Close Haverhill Suffolk CB9 0JS
18 weeks
353
24
99.99%

CO9, Halstead property market snapshot

On average, properties within CO9 (Halstead, Essex) are marketed for £445,163 and typically achieve 20.2% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 598 properties put up for sale and 1,067 properties have been sold within CO9.

CO9, Halstead property market statistics by property type

Detached
£481,841
£358,375
10 weeks
Semi-detached
£341,757
£305,879
11 weeks
Terraced
£370,000
-
9 weeks
Flat
£179,387
£150,750
11 weeks

CO9, Halstead property market statistics by bedrooms

1 bedroom
£142,914
£143,167
12 weeks
2 bedroom
£268,085
£264,957
11 weeks
3 bedroom
£380,581
£358,339
11 weeks
4 bedroom
£562,742
£467,452
11 weeks
5+ bedroom
£923,103
£685,833
10 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in CO9, Halstead, Essex?

Homes in CO9, Halstead, Essex are listed for an average of £445,163 and typically sell for around £355,297.

How long does it take to sell a property in CO9, Halstead, Essex?

On average, it takes 11 weeks to sell a property in CO9, Halstead, Essex.

What types of properties sell fastest in CO9, Halstead, Essex?

In CO9, Halstead, Essex, terraced properties sell the fastest, averaging just 9 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in CO9, Halstead, Essex?

In CO9, Halstead, Essex, homes are listed for an average of £445163 but sell for around £355297, which is a difference of £89866 (20.19%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in CO9, Halstead, Essex on average?

A 1 bedroom property in CO9, Halstead, Essex typically sells for around £143,167 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in CO9, Halstead, Essex on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in CO9, Halstead, Essex typically sells for around £189,250. It usually takes around 11 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in CO9, Halstead, Essex on average?

A 3 bedroom property in CO9, Halstead, Essex typically sells for around £358,339 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in CO9, Halstead, Essex on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in CO9, Halstead, Essex typically sells for around £371,333. It usually takes around 11 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in CO9, Halstead, Essex on average?

A 5 bedroom property in CO9, Halstead, Essex typically sells for around £685,833 on average.