Compare the best estate agents in RH18, Forest Row

Thinking of selling your home in RH18? This page helps you compare 6 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the RH18 (Forest Row, East Sussex) property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 6 branches
Avg. listing price £633,254
Avg. weeks on market 10

All estate agents in RH18, Forest Row

Compare and view 6 estate agent branches that operate within RH18 where the average estate agent fee in RH18 is 1.87%.

Connells - East Grinstead
90 London Road East Grinstead Sussex, RH19 1EP
11 weeks
324
9
100.05%
KMJ Property - Tunbridge Wells
1 High Street, Rusthall Tunbridge Wells TN4 8RL
11 weeks
311
12
100.01%
Mansell McTaggart - Forest Row
Lower Road, Forest Row, RH18 5HE
13 weeks
444
16
99.98%
Garnham H Bewley - East Grinstead
73-75 London Road, East Grinstead, West Sussex, RH19 1EQ
14 weeks
1,171
59
99.99%
KMJ Property, Kent & Sussex
Tunbridge Wells, TN4 8RL
15 weeks
376
20
100.00%
Humberts - Forest Row
Humberts, The Old Bakery, Lewes Road, Forest Row, East Sussex, RH18 5HA
15 weeks
239
3
99.93%

RH18, Forest Row property market snapshot

On average, properties within RH18 (Forest Row, East Sussex) are marketed for £633,254 and typically achieve 26.1% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 65 properties put up for sale and 85 properties have been sold within RH18.

RH18, Forest Row property market statistics by property type

Detached
£740,867
£648,000
8 weeks
Semi-detached
£511,266
£489,154
Flat
£297,531
£275,000
9 weeks

RH18, Forest Row property market statistics by bedrooms

1 bedroom
£208,500
£260,000
10 weeks
2 bedroom
£346,900
£350,000
11 weeks
3 bedroom
£501,922
£499,188
12 weeks
4 bedroom
£847,345
£692,500
10 weeks
5+ bedroom
£1,205,571
-
8 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in RH18, Forest Row, East Sussex?

Homes in RH18, Forest Row, East Sussex are listed for an average of £633,254 and typically sell for around £467,913.

How long does it take to sell a property in RH18, Forest Row, East Sussex?

On average, it takes 10 weeks to sell a property in RH18, Forest Row, East Sussex.

What types of properties sell fastest in RH18, Forest Row, East Sussex?

In RH18, Forest Row, East Sussex, detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 8 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in RH18, Forest Row, East Sussex?

In RH18, Forest Row, East Sussex, homes are listed for an average of £633254 but sell for around £467913, which is a difference of £165341 (26.11%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in RH18, Forest Row, East Sussex on average?

A 1 bedroom property in RH18, Forest Row, East Sussex typically sells for around £260,000 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom property sell for in RH18, Forest Row, East Sussex on average?

A 2 bedroom property in RH18, Forest Row, East Sussex typically sells for around £350,000 on average.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in RH18, Forest Row, East Sussex on average?

A 3 bedroom property in RH18, Forest Row, East Sussex typically sells for around £499,188 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in RH18, Forest Row, East Sussex on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in RH18, Forest Row, East Sussex typically sells for around £490,000. It usually takes around 12 weeks to sell.