Compare the best estate agents in PL8, Plymouth

Thinking of selling your home in PL8? This page helps you compare 7 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the PL8 (Plymouth, Devon) property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 7 branches
Avg. listing price £675,891
Avg. weeks on market 13

All estate agents in PL8, Plymouth

Compare and view 7 estate agent branches that operate within PL8 where the average estate agent fee in PL8 is 1.87%.

Pilkington Estates, Plymouth
Harscombe House 1Darklake View, Plymouth, PL6 7TL
15 weeks
1,957
48
100.01%
Luscombe Maye, Yealmpton
The Old Bakery, Market Street, Yealmpton, Plymouth, Devon, PL8 2EA
11 weeks
185
13
100.01%
Marchand Petit - Newton Ferrers
The Green, Parsonage Road, Newton Ferrers Plymouth PL8 1AT
15 weeks
1,033
26
100.00%
Luscombe Maye, Newton Ferrers
Newton Hill, Newton Ferrers, PL8 1AA
12 weeks
138
4
99.96%
Lang Town & Country Estate Agents - Plymstock
6 The Broadway Plymouth, Devon PL9 7AU
11 weeks
533
48
99.99%
Julian Marks Estate Agents - Plymstock
2 The Broadway Plymstock, Devon PL9 7AW
13 weeks
417
22
99.98%
Julian Marks, Plymstock
2 The Broadway, Plymstock, Plymouth, PL9 7AW
14 weeks
653
55
99.98%

PL8, Plymouth property market snapshot

On average, properties within PL8 (Plymouth, Devon) are marketed for £675,891 and typically achieve 19.1% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 175 properties put up for sale and 227 properties have been sold within PL8.

PL8, Plymouth property market statistics by property type

Detached
£533,793
£439,875
13 weeks
Semi-detached
£525,095
£279,167
12 weeks
Terraced
£465,000
-
-
Flat
£373,607
£111,000
16 weeks

PL8, Plymouth property market statistics by bedrooms

1 bedroom
£196,060
£111,000
15 weeks
2 bedroom
£347,538
£348,250
14 weeks
3 bedroom
£534,733
£393,571
12 weeks
4 bedroom
£856,057
£778,333
14 weeks
5+ bedroom
£1,215,970
£672,500
14 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents in other Plymouth postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in PL8, Plymouth, Devon?

Homes in PL8, Plymouth, Devon are listed for an average of £675,891 and typically sell for around £546,523.

How long does it take to sell a property in PL8, Plymouth, Devon?

On average, it takes 13 weeks to sell a property in PL8, Plymouth, Devon.

What types of properties sell fastest in PL8, Plymouth, Devon?

In PL8, Plymouth, Devon, semi-detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 12 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in PL8, Plymouth, Devon?

In PL8, Plymouth, Devon, homes are listed for an average of £675891 but sell for around £546523, which is a difference of £129368 (19.14%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in PL8, Plymouth, Devon on average?

A 1 bedroom property in PL8, Plymouth, Devon typically sells for around £111,000 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom property sell for in PL8, Plymouth, Devon on average?

A 2 bedroom property in PL8, Plymouth, Devon typically sells for around £348,250 on average.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in PL8, Plymouth, Devon on average?

A 3 bedroom property in PL8, Plymouth, Devon typically sells for around £393,571 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom property sell for in PL8, Plymouth, Devon on average?

A 4 bedroom property in PL8, Plymouth, Devon typically sells for around £778,333 on average.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in PL8, Plymouth, Devon on average?

A 5 bedroom property in PL8, Plymouth, Devon typically sells for around £672,500 on average.