Compare the best estate agents in CA17, Kirkby Stephen

Thinking of selling your home in CA17? This page helps you compare 8 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the CA17 (Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria) property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 8 branches
Avg. listing price £375,659
Avg. weeks on market 12

All estate agents in CA17, Kirkby Stephen

Compare and view 8 estate agent branches that operate within CA17 where the average estate agent fee in CA17 is 1.87%.

H&H Land & Estates - Penrith
1a St Andrew Penrith, Cumbria CA11 7YF
17 weeks
621
11
100.02%
J.R Hopper & Co, Leyburn
Central Chambers Market Place, Leyburn, DL8 5BD
16 weeks
1,020
34
100.01%
Fine & Country - Cumbria
50 Warwick Rd Carlisle CA1 1DN
15 weeks
346
4
99.98%
Nicholson & Woolf, Hackthorpe
Unit 14, Hackthorpe Hall, Hackthorpe, CA10 2HX
10 weeks
37
2
99.94%
David Britton Estates, Penrith
Unit 3 Mason Court Gillan Way Penrith 40 Business Park Penrith Cumbria CA11 9GR
16 weeks
1,051
21
99.97%
Hunters - Cumbria & South Lakes
86 Highgate, Kendal, LA9 4XE
14 weeks
369
18
99.98%
PFK - Penrith
Devonshire Chambers, Devonshire Street, Penrith, CA11 7SS
17 weeks
975
40
99.97%
Cumbrian Properties - Penrith
Fenton House Corney Square Penrith, Cumbria CA11 7PX
15 weeks
509
40
99.96%

CA17, Kirkby Stephen property market snapshot

On average, properties within CA17 (Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria) are marketed for £375,659 and typically achieve 19.7% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 76 properties put up for sale and 183 properties have been sold within CA17.

CA17, Kirkby Stephen property market statistics by property type

Detached
£440,427
£351,500
10 weeks
Semi-detached
£294,200
£252,350
15 weeks
Terraced
£195,000
-
14 weeks
Flat
£163,053
-
9 weeks

CA17, Kirkby Stephen property market statistics by bedrooms

1 bedroom
£127,053
-
19 weeks
2 bedroom
£211,522
£240,833
12 weeks
3 bedroom
£300,254
£261,174
14 weeks
4 bedroom
£429,667
£470,000
6 weeks
5+ bedroom
£762,636
£508,333
4 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in CA17, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria?

Homes in CA17, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria are listed for an average of £375,659 and typically sell for around £301,583.

How long does it take to sell a property in CA17, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria?

On average, it takes 12 weeks to sell a property in CA17, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria.

What types of properties sell fastest in CA17, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria?

In CA17, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria, flat properties sell the fastest, averaging just 9 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in CA17, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria?

In CA17, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria, homes are listed for an average of £375659 but sell for around £301583, which is a difference of £74076 (19.72%).

How much does a 2 bedroom property sell for in CA17, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria on average?

A 2 bedroom property in CA17, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria typically sells for around £240,833 on average.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in CA17, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria on average?

A 3 bedroom property in CA17, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria typically sells for around £261,174 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom semi-detached sell for in CA17, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria on average?

A 4 bedroom semi-detached in CA17, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria typically sells for around £260,000. It usually takes around 15 weeks to sell.

How much does a 5 bedroom property sell for in CA17, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria on average?

A 5 bedroom property in CA17, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria typically sells for around £508,333 on average.