Compare the best estate agents in TR19, Penzance

Thinking of selling your home in TR19? This page helps you compare 7 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the TR19 (Penzance, Cornwall) property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.

Agents compared 7 branches
Avg. listing price £447,452
Avg. weeks on market 10

All estate agents in TR19, Penzance

Compare and view 7 estate agent branches that operate within TR19 where the average estate agent fee in TR19 is 1.87%.

Miller Countrywide, Penzance
3 The Green Market Penzance TR18 2SG
13 weeks
375
11
100.01%
Andrew Exelby Estate Agents - Penzance
Bank House, Bank Square, St Just, Cornwall TR19 7HH
13 weeks
709
10
99.96%
Stacey Mann Estates - Penzance
17 Alverton Street, Penzance, TR18 2QP
15 weeks
1,109
30
99.98%
Marshalls Estate Agents - Penzance
6 The Greenmarket Penzance, Cornwall TR18 2SG
15 weeks
1,444
30
99.97%
Savills Rural Sales, Cornwall
73 Lemon Street, Truro, TR1 2PN
15 weeks
587
7
99.94%
Lillicrap Chilcott - Truro
59-60 Lemon Street Truro, Cornwall TR1 2PE
15 weeks
2,476
58
99.96%
Bradleys, Penzance
The Central Estate Offices, 21 Market Place, Penzance, TR18 2JD
15 weeks
259
15
99.98%

TR19, Penzance property market snapshot

On average, properties within TR19 (Penzance, Cornwall) are marketed for £447,452 and typically achieve 0.3% higher than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 202 properties put up for sale and 334 properties have been sold within TR19.

TR19, Penzance property market statistics by property type

Detached
£470,343
£629,167
9 weeks
Semi-detached
£366,564
£227,500
Flat
£215,648
£260,000
12 weeks

TR19, Penzance property market statistics by bedrooms

1 bedroom
£219,369
£187,000
10 weeks
2 bedroom
£293,885
£244,722
10 weeks
3 bedroom
£432,487
£566,538
11 weeks
4 bedroom
£659,388
£645,800
11 weeks
5+ bedroom
£935,388
-
8 weeks
(Based on analysing data from the last 6 months)

Compare estate agents in other Penzance postcodes

Frequently asked questions

What is the average house price in TR19, Penzance, Cornwall?

Homes in TR19, Penzance, Cornwall are listed for an average of £447,452 and typically sell for around £449,017.

How long does it take to sell a property in TR19, Penzance, Cornwall?

On average, it takes 10 weeks to sell a property in TR19, Penzance, Cornwall.

What types of properties sell fastest in TR19, Penzance, Cornwall?

In TR19, Penzance, Cornwall, detached properties sell the fastest, averaging just 9 weeks.

What's the difference between asking price and sale price in TR19, Penzance, Cornwall?

In TR19, Penzance, Cornwall, homes are listed for an average of £447452 but sell for around £449017, which is a difference of £-1565 (-0.35%).

How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in TR19, Penzance, Cornwall on average?

A 1 bedroom property in TR19, Penzance, Cornwall typically sells for around £187,000 on average.

How much does a 2 bedroom flat sell for in TR19, Penzance, Cornwall on average?

A 2 bedroom flat in TR19, Penzance, Cornwall typically sells for around £260,000. It usually takes around 12 weeks to sell.

How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in TR19, Penzance, Cornwall on average?

A 3 bedroom property in TR19, Penzance, Cornwall typically sells for around £566,538 on average.

How much does a 4 bedroom property sell for in TR19, Penzance, Cornwall on average?

A 4 bedroom property in TR19, Penzance, Cornwall typically sells for around £645,800 on average.