Compare the best estate agents in PL23, Fowey
Thinking of selling your home in PL23? This page helps you compare 3 local estate agents based on key performance data - including how fast they sell homes, how close they get to asking price, and how many properties they've sold recently. You'll also find insights into the PL23 (Fowey, Cornwall) property market to help you choose the right time, price, and agent to sell with confidence.
All estate agents in PL23, Fowey
Compare and view 3 estate agent branches that operate within PL23 where the average estate agent fee in PL23 is 1.87%.
| Estate agent logo | Estate agent name | Estate agent address | Average sale time | Properties listed (6m) | Properties sold (6m) | Asking achieved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Auction House - South West
|
Suite 204B,
Second Floor,
Studio 5-11,
Millbay Road, Plymouth,
Devon,
PL1 3LF
|
8 weeks
|
948
|
25
|
100.06%
|
|
May Whetter & Grose - Fowey
|
23 Fore Street
Fowey, Cornwall
PL23 1AH
|
15 weeks
|
780
|
14
|
99.96%
|
|
Lillicrap Chilcott - Truro
|
59-60 Lemon Street
Truro, Cornwall
TR1 2PE
|
15 weeks
|
2,476
|
58
|
99.96%
|
PL23, Fowey property market snapshot
On average, properties within PL23 (Fowey, Cornwall) are marketed for £631,606 and typically achieve 48.1% lower than the asking price. Within the last 6 months there have been 142 properties put up for sale and 140 properties have been sold within PL23.
PL23, Fowey property market statistics by property type
| Property type | Average listing price | Average sale price | Average weeks on market |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Detached
|
£640,144
|
£535,417
|
8 weeks
|
|
Semi-detached
|
£425,921
|
£260,000
|
12 weeks
|
|
Terraced
|
£849,367
|
-
|
1 week
|
|
Flat
|
£386,798
|
£90,000
|
11 weeks
|
PL23, Fowey property market statistics by bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Average listing price | Average sale price | Average weeks on market |
|---|---|---|---|
|
1 bedroom
|
£269,390
|
£90,000
|
11 weeks
|
|
2 bedroom
|
£338,018
|
£296,500
|
10 weeks
|
|
3 bedroom
|
£623,356
|
£428,636
|
9 weeks
|
|
4 bedroom
|
£885,602
|
-
|
9 weeks
|
|
5+ bedroom
|
£1,236,385
|
-
|
7 weeks
|
Frequently asked questions
What is the average house price in PL23, Fowey, Cornwall?
Homes in PL23, Fowey, Cornwall are listed for an average of £631,606 and typically sell for around £327,875.
How long does it take to sell a property in PL23, Fowey, Cornwall?
On average, it takes 10 weeks to sell a property in PL23, Fowey, Cornwall.
What types of properties sell fastest in PL23, Fowey, Cornwall?
In PL23, Fowey, Cornwall, terraced properties sell the fastest, averaging just 1 weeks.
What's the difference between asking price and sale price in PL23, Fowey, Cornwall?
In PL23, Fowey, Cornwall, homes are listed for an average of £631606 but sell for around £327875, which is a difference of £303731 (48.09%).
How much does a 1 bedroom property sell for in PL23, Fowey, Cornwall on average?
A 1 bedroom property in PL23, Fowey, Cornwall typically sells for around £90,000 on average.
How much does a 2 bedroom property sell for in PL23, Fowey, Cornwall on average?
A 2 bedroom property in PL23, Fowey, Cornwall typically sells for around £296,500 on average.
How much does a 3 bedroom property sell for in PL23, Fowey, Cornwall on average?
A 3 bedroom property in PL23, Fowey, Cornwall typically sells for around £428,636 on average.
Latest articles on choosing an estate agent
-
Estate agents
Selling with single agency vs multiple agencies
Discover the differences between sole and multi-agency agreements, including costs, exposure, and pros and cons, to help you choose the best approach for selling your home.
-
Estate agents
How to Compare Estate Agents
Learn how to compare estate agents effectively with our comprehensive guide, covering experience, marketing strategies, fees, and more to help you make the best choice for your home sale.
-
Estate agents
Questions to Ask When Interviewing Estate Agents
Learn the key questions to ask when interviewing estate agents to ensure a successful home sale. This guide covers experience, marketing, fees, and more.